Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of trichloroethylene contaminated wastewater using fenton's reagent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสารไตรคลอโรเอทีลีนโดยใช้สารเฟนตันรีเอเจนท์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Proespichaya Kanatharana
Second Advisor
Hsin-Neng Hsieh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1927
Abstract
Fenton’s reagent is a powerful oxidizing agent. It shows highly efficient treatment of hazardous organic contaminants contaminated in groundwater and wastewater. The treatment efficiency is obtained by treatment at the optimum condition. The optimum condition is recommended to be studied through the laboratory experiments before being implemented to the real treatment plant. The optimum condition was studied by varying the ratio of chemicals that form Fenton’s reagent; H2O2 and Fe2+ and TCE. The study was also carried by adding the titanium dioxide (TiO2) for increasing the rate of Fenton’s reaction to treat the wastewater. In addition, recycling of iron and TiO2 sludge for wastewater treatment was also studied. The economic was evaluated base on the treatment efficiency at the optimum conditions and ratio of initial substances. The results showed that at the optimum molar concentration ratio of H2O2:Fe2+:TCE is 20:2:1. However, enhancement of the treatment by TiO2 was insignificant. The results of recycling of the reagents showed satisfying result.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเฟนตันรีเอเจนท์เป็นสารออกซิไดช์แบบประยุกต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการบำบัดสารปนเปื้อนอินทรีย์ตัวหนึ่ง ปัจจุบันสารดังกล่าวมีบทบาทสำคัญในการบำบัดน้ำใต้ดิน และน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนสารอันตรายอินทรีย์ ประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ฉะนั้นควรที่จะมีการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในห้องปฏิบัติการก่อนที่จะนำไปใช้ในงานจริง การใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์จะมีผลเสริมกับสารเฟนตันรีเอเจนท์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยการทดลองแปรผันปริมาณของสารตั้งต้นที่ต่าง ๆ กันและสารไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ตลอดจนการนำตะกอนของสารเหล็กและไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์กลับมาใช้ใหม่ ข้อมูลที่ได้ในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดนำมาพิจารณาและประเมินในแง้ เศรษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อเลือกเงื่อนไขและอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ H2O2:Fe2+TCE เท่ากับ 20:2:1 โดยโมล ผลการใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ของการศึกษานี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญในเชิงประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัด แต่พบว่าตะกอนสามารถที่จะนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่และให้ผลการบำบัดที่ดี
Creative Commons License