Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of municipal solid waste incinerator fly ash as a partial cement replacement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชนมาใช้ทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์บางส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Methi Wecharatana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1926
Abstract
The research was conducted to investigate the physical properties, chemical and mineralogical compositions of municipal solid waste incineration (MSWI) fly ash collected from mass-bum incinerator in Phuket, Thailand. MSWI fly ash was used to replace cement for making fly ash-cement mortars. Mechanical properties of MSWI fly ash mortar under investigation included water requirement, setting time, and compressive strength. The development of hydration and pozzolanic reactions of fly ash-cement pastes was also conducted using X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis. Solidified fly ash products were evaluated for their environmental safety by performing the leachate extraction procedure described in the Notification of Ministry of Industry No. 6 (1997). The experimental results indicated that MSWI fly ash could not be classified as a pozzolanic material according to ASTM C618 requirements. MSWI fly ash mortars showed slightly lower compressive strengths and longer setting times as well as required more water to obtain normal consistency than the control. MSWI fly ash can be used to directly replace Portland cement up to 15 percent by weight with a 1 : 2.75 ratio of binder to sand and a water to binder ratio of 0.485. The 28-day unconfined compressive strength of this optimum mortar mix possessed satisfactory strength of about 90% of the control. Finally, the amounts of all heavy metals in leachates of both MSWI fly ash and solidified MSWI fly ash products met the regulatory limits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและทางแร่ของเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน จังหวัดภูเก็ต เพื่อนำมาใช้ทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ในซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าร์คุณสมบัติทางกลศาสตร์ของซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าร์ผสมเถ้าลอยเตาเผาขยะที่ทำการทดสอบประกอบด้วยความต้องการน้ำระยะเวลาก่อตัว และการพัฒนากำลังรับแรงอัด หลักการเลี้ยวเบนโดยรังสี เอ็กซ์ (X-ray Diffraction) ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในซีเมนต์เพสต์ผสมเถ้าลอยเตาเผาขยะ นอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการทดสอบลักษณะของนํ้าชะจากก้อนซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าร์ผสมเถ้าลอยเตาเผาขยะตามข้อกำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 พ.ศ. 2540 เพื่อศึกษาความปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการนำเถ้าลอยมาใช้ประโยชน์ ผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติของเถ้าลอยเตาเผาขยะสรุปได้ว่าเถ้าลอยชนิดนี้ไม่สามารถจัดเป็นวัสดุปอซโซลานตามข้อกำหนดใน ASTM C618 และเมื่อนำมาใช้ทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์พบว่ากำลังรับแรงอัดของซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าร์ลดลง ความต้องการน้ำและระยะเวลาก่อตัวเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าร์ธรรมดาเพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้เถ้าลอยเตาเผาขยะสามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนปูน ซีเมนต์ในส่วนผสมได้ถึง 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยสัดส่วนระหว่างวัสดุประสานต่อทราย 1 ต่อ 2.75 และปริมาณน้ำต่อวัสดุประสาน 0.485 ต่อ 1 ซึ่งจะให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงอัดที่อายุ 28 วัน ประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าร์ธรรมดา ผลการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำชะทั้งจากเถ้าลอยเตาเผาขยะและจากก้อนซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์ผสมเถ้าลอยชนิดนี้พบว่ามีค่าตํ่า กว่าข้อกำหนดตามประกาศกระทรวง
ISBN
9741709498
Share
COinS