Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trihalomethanes formation potential in potable water from small waterworks in Chingmai and its reduction using optimal dosage of polyaluminum chloride
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำดื่มที่ได้จากการประปาขนาดเล็กในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และการลดโอกาสการก่อตัวด้วยการใช้โพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ เป็นสารโคเอกูเลชั่นในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1925
Abstract
The main objective of this study was to investigate trihalomethane concentration (THMs) and trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) in raw water and in water supply from two small waterworks in Aung-Keaw and Mae-Hia case study. THMs in raw water was not detected while THMFP of average 253.32 and 251.52 ug/L were detected in Aung-Keaw and Mae-Hia waterworks, respectively. The characteristics of raw water (pH, alkalinity, turbidity, TOC, DOC and UV-254) were also determined. The average value of TOC were 2.61 and 2.05 mg/L, whereas DOC were 0.48 and 0.41 mg/L and UV-254 were 0.1277 and 0.1447 for Aung-Keaw and Mae-Hia reservoirs, respectively. THMs in water supply of average at 60.0 and 62.5 ug/L while THMFP of 40.2 and 46.4 ug/L from Aung-Keaw and Mae-Hia waterworks, respectively, were obtained. The results showed that average THMs were lower than such THMs standard (80 ug/L) proposed by US.EPA. TOC, DOC and UV-254 were also determined in the water supply, the relatively low value of these parameters were obtained comparing to those obtained in raw water. The second objective was to determine THMFP reduction using PACI as coagulant in Jar-Test experiments. The experiments were carried out under the condition of pH ranged from 6 to 10 and at PACI dosages between 0.5 to 5 mg/L. The results were indicated that the best condition of PACI coagulation for THMFP reduction was at the pH values of 7 for both Aung-Keaw and Mae-Hia water sources. THMFP can be sharply removed within the short range of PACI adding from 0 to 0.5 mg/L. It was found that THMFP can be reduced of about 70% at PACI dosage of 0.5 mg/L and THMFP reduction can be increased to maximum of about 95% at PACI dosage of 5 mg/L for the both water sources. Furthermore, the main THMFP species in raw water were Chloroform (CHC13) and Bromodichloromethane (CHCl2Br) of about 69.8% and 3.2%., respectively. In addition, the matrix correlations among surrogates for NOM (THMFP, DOC, TOC, and UV-254) were investigated. The results presented that THMFP and TOC was the good correlation (R2 = 0.9331). The correlation between THMFP and DOC as well as DOC and TOC was good level with R2 0.9257 and 0.9865, respectively. By contrast, UV-254 was not a proper parameter used to represent the quantity of NOM because very low of R2 were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือ การตรวจวัดเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMs) และโอกาสการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMFP) ในน้ำดิบและน้ำประปาจากโรงประปาขนาดเล็กอ่างแก้วและแม่เหียะ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในน้ำดิบไม่สามารถตรวจพบ THMs แต่พบว่ามี THMFP เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 253.32 และ 251.52 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร จากโรงประปาอ่างแก้วและแม่เหียะตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการตรวจวัดหาคุณลักษณะของน้ำดิบ (ค่าความเป็นกรด-ต่าง (pH) ค่าความกระด้าง TOC DOC และ UV-254) พบว่า ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ TOC เท่ากับ 2.61 และ 2.05 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ความเข้มข้นของ DOC เท่ากับ 0.48 และ 0.41 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และ UV-254 มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.1277 และ 0.1447 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร สำหรับน้ำดิบจากโรงประปาอ่างแก้วและแม่เหียตามลำดับ สำหรับการตรวจหา THMs ในน้ำประปาพบว่ามีค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 60.0 และ 62.5 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร และมีค่า THMFP เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 40.2 และ 46.4 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร สำหรับน้ำประปาจากโรงประปาอ่างแก้วและเม่เหียะตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีค่าความเข้มข้นของ THMs ในน้ำประปาของน้ำตัวอย่างมีค่าน้อยกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำดื่ม (80 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร เสนอโดย US.EPA) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการตรวจวัดค่า TOC DOC และ UV-254 ในน้ำประปาแต่ว่ามีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ตรวจวัดในน้ำดิบ จุดประสงค์ข้อที่สองคือ การลดโอกาสการเกิดไตรฮาโลมีเทนโดยการใช้สารโพลีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ (PACI) เป็นสารโคเอกูลชั่น ในการทดลอง Jar-Test ซึ่งทำการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะในช่วงค่า pH 6 ถึง 10 และค่าความเข้มข้นของ PACI ในช่วง 0.5 ถึง 5 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร จากการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าที่ PH เท่ากับ 7 เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับการลดค่า THMFP เมื่อใช้ PACI เป็นสารตกตะกอน โดยค่า THMFP ลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อเติม PACI ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร โดยคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดได้เท่ากับ 70 และสามารถลดค่า THMFP ได้เป็น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเติม PACI 5 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า คลอโรฟอร์มและโบรโมไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นสปีชีส์หลักของสาร THMs โดยคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์เท่ากับ 69.8 และ 3.2 ในน้ำตัวอย่างตามลำดับ THM ในน้ำตัวอย่างที่ทำการศึกษา และจากการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (THMFP TOC DOC และ UV-254) พบว่า THMFP และค่า TOC มีความสัมพันธ์กันที่สุด โดยมีค่า Pearson Correlation factor (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9331 ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง THMFP กับค่า DOC และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง DOC กับ TOC มีความสัมพันธ์กันสูงเช่าเดียวกัน (R2 เท่ากับ 0.9257 และ 0.9865 ตามลำดับ) และสำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง UV-254 กับสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติอยู่ในระดับต่ำมากดังนั้น UV-254 ไม่เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่ดีในการเป็นตัวแทนในการหาปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ
ISBN
9741726333
Share
COinS