Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Landfill leachate treatment by submerged-type membrane bioreactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยด้วยระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีที่มีเมมเบรนจมตัว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Second Advisor
Lederman, Peter
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1923
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to investigate COD, color, TKN, and TP removal from landfill leachate by using MBR and BPAC-MBR varying at intermittent aeration time of 120-120 and 150-150 minutes. In the experimental runs, the BPAC-MBR at an intermittent aeration time of 150-150 minutes gave the best removal efficiency in terms of COD at 83%, color at 85%, TKN at 97%, and TP at 68%. The activated carbon in BPAC-MBR system also helped adsorb slowly biodegradable organic matters, increased exposure time, and reduced inhibition, which resulted in hihger substrates removal than single MBR systems. The substrates removal efficiency at an intermittent aeration time of 150-150 minutes was more than at an intermittent aeration time of 120-120 minutes. The reason might be that the microorganisms had a longer time for both aerobic and anaerobic period to treat readily biodegradable influent COD and to reduce soluble inert COD from microbial activities. The degradation mechanisms needed consecutive aerobic and anaerobic periods. Therefore, a longer intermittent aeration time could increase the efficiency for removal of substances in landfill leachate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการลดซีโอดี ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัสในน้ำชะมูลฝอยด้วยระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีที่มีเมมเบรนจมตัวและทำ การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพกับระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีที่มีเมมเบรนจมตัวที่ เติมถ่านกัมมันต์ ทำการเติมอากาศและหยุดเป็นช่วง 120-120 และ 150-150 นาที ในการทดลองนี้ระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีที่มีเมมเบรนจมตัวที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์ เติมอากาศและหยุดเป็นช่วง 150-150 นาทีสามารถกำจัดค่าต่างๆ ใน น้ำชะมูลฝอยได้ดีที่สุด สามารถกำจัดซีโอดีได้ 83% สี 85% ไนโตรเจน 97% และฟอสฟอรัส 68% ถ่านกัมมันต์มีหน้าที่ช่วยในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ที่ย่อยยาก เพิ่มเวลาในการทำงานของจุลินทรีย์ และช่วยลดสารที่เป็นพิษ จึงทำให้ระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีที่มีเมมเบรนจมตัวที่เติมถ่านกัมมันต์มี ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวเคมีที่มีเมมเบรนจมตัวอย่างเดียว การเติมอากาศและหยุดเป็นช่วง 150-150 นาทีให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า 120-120 นาที เพราะว่ามีระยะเวลาในการทำงานในแต่ละระบบยาวนานขึ้น โดยการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์นั้นจำเป็นต้องอาศัยสภาวะที่มีอากาศและไร้อากาศทำ งานต่อเนื่องกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้การเพิ่มระยะเวลาให้กับทั้งสองสภาวะ นั้นมีผลทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารต่างๆ ในน้ำชะมูลฝอยดีขึ้น
Share
COinS