Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of oil and grease from synthetic gas station runoff using local sorbents from plant materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดน้ำมันในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ของสถานีบริการน้ำมันโดยใช้วัสดุจากพืชในท้องถิ่นเป็นตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1921
Abstract
Gas station runoff is one of the major sources that contribute oil and grease to receiving waters. Inserts are the devices installed at the inlet of the stormwater catch basins to reduce pollutants including oil and grease. Several commercially available inserts depend on sorbents for the removal of contaminants. However, most of the insert sorbents are synthetic and costly. In this study, the uses of fourteen types of local natural sorbents, specifically plant biomass, which are less expensive and more biodegradable than synthetic sorbents, as insert materials for oil removal from gas station runoff were investigated. Bench scale batch, column, and flume experiment were conducted to evaluate the oil removal capability of biomass sorbents and synthetic sorbents (for comparison). For batch experiment, with mechanical emulsified oil samples, the results showed that oil would rather be attached to the wall of sample containers than sorbents. In case of chemically emulsified oil samples, only small amount of oil was adsorbed by sorbents. The results of the column experiment also ocnfirmed that chemically emulsified oil could not be removed neither biomass nor synthetic sorbent. The flume experiments included oil sorption and desorption tests. The sorbents from the sorption tests were employed in the desorption tests. The results of oil sorption tests showed that Salvinia sp. and polyester fiber were the sorbents that provided the least effluent oil concentrations. For the desorption tests, however, the polyester fiber exhibited the highest amount of oil desorbed. The results from this study provide valuable information on the use of local plant materials as alternative sorbents to remove oil from water runoff.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำระบายจากสถานีบริการน้ำมันเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษแห่งหนึ่งที่ปล่อยน้ำมันและไขมันลงสู่แหล่งน้ำตามธรรมชาติ ซึ่งปัญหานี้สามารถจัดการได้ โดยติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ดูดซับน้ำมันในระบบระบายน้ำในสถานีบริการน้ำมัน ในปัจจุบันอุปกรณ์เหล่านี้ได้ถูกผลิตเป็นเชิงการค้าและวัสดุส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ดูดซับน้ำมันเป็นวัสดุสังเคราะห์ย่อยสลายได้ยากและมีราคาสูง งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาการใช้วัสดุดูดซับ 14 ชนิด ที่เป็นวัสดุธรรมชาติจากพืชซึ่งมีราคาถูกและย่อยสลายได้ง่ายกว่าวัสดุสังเคราะห์สำหรับดูดซับน้ำมันในน้ำระบายจากสถานีบริการน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการโดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การทดลองแบบแบตช์ แบบคอลัมน์ และแบบรางระบายน้ำ เพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับน้ำมันของวัสดุจากพืช เปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุสังเคราะห์ จากการทดลองแบบแบตช์โดยใช้น้ำตัวอย่างที่มีน้ำมันในรูปของอิมัลชันเชิงกลพบว่า น้ำมันส่วนใหญ่ติดอยู่ที่ผนังขวดที่ทำการทดลองมากกว่าจะถูกดูดซับโดยวัสดุดูดซับสำหรับน้ำตัวอย่างที่มีน้ำมมันในรูปอิมัลชันเชิงเคมีพบว่าน้ำมันถูกดูดซับได้น้อยมาก นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ยืนยันว่าน้ำมันที่อยู่ในรูปอิมัลชันเชิงเคมีไม่สามารถที่จะกำจัดได้แม้ว่าเป็นวัสดุจากพืชหรือวัสดุสังเคราะห์ สำหรับการทดลองแบบรางระบายน้ำสามารถแบ่งย่อยได้เป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการดูดซับน้ำมัน และขั้นตอนการชะน้ำมันออกจากวัสดุที่ดูดซับแล้ว ผลการทดลองขั้นตอนการดูดซับน้ำมันพบว่าจอกหนู (Salvinia sp.) และเส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำมันได้ดีกว่าวัสดุดูดซับชนิดอื่นโดยมีความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันในน้ำทิ้งต่ำที่สุด สำหรับในขั้นตอนการชะน้ำมันพบว่าเส้นใยโพลีเอสเตอร์เป็นวัสดุที่น้ำมันถูกชะออกมามากที่สุด ผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการเลือกใช้วัสดุจากพืชในการดูดซับน้ำมันที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำ
Creative Commons License