Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพปุ๋ยหมักโดยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสและตรึงไนโตรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compost quality impovement using cellulolytic and nitrogen fixing microorganisms
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1754
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการปรับปรุงคุณภาพปุ๋ยหมักโดยเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสและตรึงไนโตรเจน ได้ดำเนินการแยกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสและตรึงไนโตรเจนจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ตัวอย่างปลวก ดินจากรังปลวก ปุ๋ยหมัก ตัวเร่งปุ๋ยหมัก และเศษวัสดุกำลังย่อยสลาย ซึ่งเจริญได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้แบคทีเรียทั้งหมด 12 สายพันธุ์ ทำการคัดเลือกได้แบคทีเรีย 1 สายพันธุ์ คือ สายพันธุ์ที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการสร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสที่ย่อย CMC กระดาษกรอง Avicel และ α-cellulose และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการตรึงไนโตรเจน จึงได้ศึกษาปัจจัย ได้แก่ แหล่งคาร์บอน แหล่งไนโตรเจน ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอุณหภูมิ ที่มีผลต่อการเจริญ ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส และประสิทธิภาพ การตรึงไนโตรเจนของแบคทีเรีย พบว่า แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่ 5 เจริญได้ดีในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีกลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน มีแหล่งไนโตรเจนเป็นเปปโตน ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 7 และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม 30 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้ดี ในอาหารเหลวที่มี CMC เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน มีแหล่งไนโตรเจนเป็นเปปโตน ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 7 ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส และสามารถตรึงไนโตรเจนได้ดี ในอาหารเหลวปราศจากไนโตรเจน ที่มีกลูโคสเป็น แหล่งคาร์บอน ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 7 ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษา แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่ 5 ต่อการย่อยสลายฟางข้าวเพื่อทำเป็นปุ๋ยหมัก โดยเปรียบเทียบการใช้แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่ 5 เป็นหัวเชื้อในการทำปุ๋ยหมักกับชุดควบคุมไม่เติมแบคทีเรีย พบว่าปริมาณ ธาตุอาหารไนโตรเจนในปุ๋ยหมักที่เติมแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ที่ 5 เพิ่มขึ้น แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับชุดควบคุมไม่เติมแบคทีเรีย และค่าอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนในปุ๋ยหมักทั้งสองก็มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research is to study the improvement compost quality by using cellulolytic and nitrogen fixing microorganisms. The research was conducted by the isolation of bacteria with cellulose utilization and N2 fixation from various sources at room temperature. Twelve bacterial strains were isolated from termites, soil from termite’s nests, composts compost accelerators, and decomposing materials. Among those strains, highly efficient cellulose producing and nitrogen fixing strains were selected. By determining CMC, filter paper, avicel, and alpha-cellulose degradating ability and acetylene reduction assay, strain no.5 was selected. The carbon sources, nitrogen sources, pH of the medium and incubation temperature affected on growth rate, cellulose degradating ability, and nitrogen fixing efficiency of this bacterium from the research, we found that strain no. 5 had high growth rate when cultured in the modium composed of glucose as a carbon source, peptone as a nitrogen source with optimal pH7 at 30°C. High cellulose degradating ability was found when cultured in the medium composed of CMC as a carbon source and peptone as a nitrogen source with optimal temperature and pH, 45°C and 7, respectively. And high nitrogen fixing efficiency was observed when cultured in nitrogen-free medium with glucose as a carbon source with optimal pH 7 at 30°C. The effect of strain no.5 on rice straw composting was also studied by comparing with untreated control. It was found that compost treated with bacterium gave significantly increase in nitrogen content more than untreated control (p<0.05), and C/N ratio in the two composts had significant difference, too, (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License