Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนในฝั่งตะวันตก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated coastal management of the Western coast of the Inner Gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สุดารา
Second Advisor
ศุภิชัย ตั้งใจตรง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1749
Abstract
พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลด้านตะวันตกของอ่าวไทยตอนใน เป็นบริเวณที่มีระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งหลายชนิด เช่น ปากแม่น้ำ ป่าชายเลน หาดโคลน และหาดทราย เป็นต้น ทำให้บริเวณนี้มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูง จึงมีการใช้ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งอย่างมาก จากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ช่วงแรกตั้งแต่ปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองถึงแหลมผักเบี้ย เป็นบริเวณที่ยังมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์อยู่พอควร เนื่องจากมีป่าชายเลนตลอดแนวชายฝั่ง สภาพการใช้ประโยชน์ในบริเวณนี้คือ ด้านการเกษตรกรรม การประมง การเพาะเลี้ยง การผลิตเกลือและการขยายตัวของชุมชน แต่การใช้ทรัพยากรที่หลากหลายนี้ มีส่วนทำให้เกิดปัญหาความเสื่อมโทรมของทรัพยากร ปัญหามลพิษและปัญหาความขัดแย้งจากการใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากร ส่วนในพื้นที่ช่วงที่สองและสามคือพื้นที่ตั้งแต่แหลมผักเบี้ย ถึงหัวหินและต่อจากหัวหินถึงปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี เป็นบริเวณที่มีแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีความสำคัญ เช่น ชะอำ หัวหิน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเกษตร การประมง ตลอดจนการขยายตัวของชุมชน ปัญหาที่สำคัญของพื้นที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ปัญหามลพิษ ปัญหาการขยายตัวของชุมชน และปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง จากการวิเคราะห์ได้เสนอแนวทางการจัดการ การใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งแบบบูรณาการ โดยเน้นการแบ่งเขตกำหนดมาตรการควบคุมการขยายตัวของเมือง การใช้หลักเศรษฐศาสตร์ควบคู่ไปกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการจัดการน้ำเสีย การส่งเสริมให้มีการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลนและทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำ เพื่อให้การใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเป็นไปอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The upper zone extending from Meklong estuary down to Lam Pak Bea consists of extensive mangrove along the coast. Major land uses are agriculture, aquaculture, salt production, fisheries and human settlement. Consequently, resource degradation, pollution, and conflicts in resource utilization are pressing problems in this area. The second and third zone spanning from Lam Pak Bea down to Hua Hin and Hua Hin down to Pran Buri estuary consists of important recreational area including Cha Am Beach and Hua Hin Beach. Major land uses are tourism, fisheries and human settlement. Consequently, the problems in this area are tourism pollution, urbanization and erosion. From this study, integrated coastal management is proposed to alleviate such problems by mean of zoning to control and promote activities suitable to their respective area. In addition, urbanization-controlled measures should be implemented by law in combination with economical incentive. For sustainable management of coastal environment and living resources, conservation and rehabilitation of mangrove as well
Creative Commons License