Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดเหล็กในน้ำสำหรับเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำระบบปิดด้วยวิธีออกซิเดชันร่วมกับการตกตะกอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Iron removal from water in closed system of Penaeus monodon Fabricius culture by oxidation and coagulation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1746
Abstract
จากการทดสอบวิธีกำจัดเหล็กออกจากน้ำสำหรับใช้ในการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ ด้วยวิธีออกซิเดชันร่วมกับการตกตะกอนโดยใช้ออกซิไดซิงเอเจนท์จำนวน 4 ชนิดคือ โพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์, แคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์ และอากาศ และใช้สารส้มและโพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารช่วยให้ตะกอนรวมตัว หลังจากการออกซิเดชัน โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ถูกใช้ในการปรับพีเอชของน้ำให้อยู่ในช่วง 6 ถึง 9 เพื่อให้เกิดตะกอนเหล็ก เหล็กสามารถถูกออกซิไดส์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วด้วย โพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และ แคลเซียมไฮโปคลอไรต์สามารถออกซิไดส์ด้วยอากาศนั้นต้องการเวลาอย่างเพียงพอเพื่อให้เกิดการออกซิไดส์อย่างสมบูรณ์ ในกรณีที่ใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ให้ผลในการกำจัดเหล็กดีกว่าแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แต่เมื่อใช้แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร่วมกับสารส้มจะทำให้การรวมตัวของตะกอนเกิดขึ้นได้เร็วกว่าการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร่วมกับสารส้ม สภาวะที่เลือกใช้สำหรับกำจัดเหล็กออกจากน้ำสำหรับเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ คือ การออกซิไดส์ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปรับพีเอชของน้ำให้มีค่าประมาณ 8 ด้วยแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และใช้สารส้มเป็นสารช่วยให้ตะกอนรวมตัว น้ำหลังการทดสอบจะมีค่าพีเอชและค่าความเป็นด่างอยู่ในช่วงที่เหมาะสมและเหลือเหล็กอยู่ในน้ำไม่เกิน 0.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามเกณฑ์คุณภาพน้ำที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The method of removing dissolved iron from water in Penaeus monodon Fabricius culture is oxidation and coagulation by using 4 oxidizing agents ; potassium permanganate, hydrogen peroxide, calcium hypochlorite and air. as well as 2 coagulants : aluminum sulfate and polyaluminum chloride. After the oxidation, sodium hydroxide and calcium hydroxide are used to adjust the pH of the water in the range of 6 to 9 to produce the precipitate of iron Iron can be oxidized rapidly by potassium permanganate, hydrogen peroxide and calcium hypochlorite but in air oxidation, it require the enough time for the completely oxidation reaction. The removal of iron when use sodium hydroxide give a better result than calcium hydroxide. In the case of using calcium hydroxide with aluminum sulfate, the settlement of precipitate is faster than use of sodium hydroxide with aluminum sulfate. The conditions used for removing dissolve iron from water in Peneaus monodon Fabricius culture are as follows : hydrogen peroxide as a oxidizing agent, pH8 adjusted by calcium hydroxide and aluminum sulfate as a coagulant. A resulted water is produced suitable pH and alkalinity and containing a iron concentration less than 0.3 mg/l. to meet the acceptable limit.
Share
COinS