Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของสารกันซึมที่ใช้เคลือบผิวอิฐเพื่อป้องกันความชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of water repellent coating on brick for moisture control
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Second Advisor
จิราภรณ์ อรัณยะนาค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1745
Abstract
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสารกันซึม 7 ชนิดที่ใช้เคลือบผิวอิฐดินเผา พบว่าสารกันซึมทำให้การดูดซึมน้ำของอิฐลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับอิฐที่ไม่ได้เคลือบผิว ความเข้มข้นที่ดีที่สุดของสารกันซึมแต่ละชนิดที่ทำให้การดูดซึมน้ำของอิฐต่ำที่สุด ได้แก่ Methyl silane (ICI) ปริมาตร 30 มิลลิลิตร Potassium siliconate (Evercrete top sealer) ปริมาตร 20 มิลลิลิตร Rhoximat RC 80 ปริมาตร 30 มิลลิลิตร Rhoximat HD 224 ที่ความเข้มข้น 40% v/v ปริมาตร 20 มิลลิลิตร Wacker 290 ที่ความเข้มข้น 40% v/v ปริมาตร 20 มิลลิลิตร Wacker SMK 550 ที่ความเข้มข้น 20% v/v ปริมาตร 20 มิลลิลิตร และ Wacker SMK 2100 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10% v/v ปริมาตร 20 มิลลิลิตร Rhoximat RC 80 และ Rhoximat HD 224 เป็นสารกันซึมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการดูดซึมน้ำตามรูพรุนสูงที่สุด (99.54% และ 99.48% ตามลำดับ) โดยที่ยอมให้ไอน้ำระเหยผ่านได้สูง (86.89% และ 88.46% ตามลำดับ) จากการทดสอบการทนการกัดกร่อนแบบวงจรเปียกสลับแห้งพบว่า Phoximat RC 80 และ Rhoximat HD 224 เป็นสารกันซึมที่ทนต่อการกัดกร่อนได้ดีที่สุด โดยลดการดูดซึมน้ำของอิฐลงได้ต่ำที่สุดและเกือบจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการดูดซึมน้ำของอิฐในระหว่างการทดลอง 90 วงจร สารกันซึมที่ใช้เคลือบผิวอิฐในการศึกษานี้ไม่ได้ปิดกั้นรูพรุนในเนื้ออิฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The efficiency of 7 water repellents coating on brick was observed. The best concentrations of each water repellent which make the lowest water absorption are as follows : 30 millilitres of Methyl Silane (ICI), 20 millilitres of Potassium Siliconate (Evercrete Top Sealer), 30 millilitres of Rhoximat RC 80, 40% v/v 20 millilitres of Rhoximat HD 224, 40% v/v 20 millilitres of Wacker 290, 20% v/v 20 millilitres of Wacker SMK 550 and 10% v/v 20 millilitres of Wacker SMK 2100. In this study, Rhoximat RC 80 and Rhoximat HD 224 are the best water repellents to prevent water penetration into brick (99.54% and 99.48%, respectively), with high water vapor permeability (86.89% and 88.46%, respectively). The corrosion test by wet-dry cycle revealed that Rhoximat RC 80 and Rhoximat HD 224 are the best water repellents that reduced water absorption to the lowest level and substantially no change of water absorption during 90 cycles. Water repellents, in this study, did not fill the porosity of brick.
Creative Commons License