Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารสกัดจากใบกระเพราผีที่มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของหญ้าแห้วหมู
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of extracts from Hyptis suaveolens Poit. leaves on growth of Cyperus rotundus Linn
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
ชอุ่ม เปรมัษเฐียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1742
Abstract
ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางอัลลิโลพาธิของสารสกัดใบกระเพราผีต่อการเจริญเติบโตของแห้วหมู พบว่าสารสกัดใบกระเพราผีในเอทานอลความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่าน้ำหนักแห้ง มากกว่า 1.00 กรัม สามารถลดการเจริญเติบโตของแห้วหมูได้ และที่ความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่าน้ำหนักแห้ง 2.00 กรัม สามารถยับยั้งความงอกได้ 54.25% น้ำหนักแห้งและความยาวต้นลดลง 77.30% และ 61.01% ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดสอบสารสกัดใบกระเพราผีด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน คลอโรฟอร์มและเอทานอล พบว่าสารสกัดในเฮกเซนมีฤทธิ์ทางอัลลิโลพาธิสูงสุด นำสารสกัดใบกระเพราผีมาแยกด้วยวิธีควิกคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีด้วยตัวทำละลาย 4 ชนิด คือ 100% เฮกเซน, 50% เฮกเซนในคลอโรฟอร์ม, 100% คลอโรฟอร์มและ 10% เอทานอลในคลอโรฟอร์ม พบว่าสารสกัดเฮกเซนเริ่มต้นมีฤทธิ์ทางอัลลิโลพาธิดีที่สุด จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดใบกระเพราผีในเฮกเซนกับสารกำจัดวัชพืชอิมาเซทาไพร์ในดินพบว่าสารสกัดกระเพราผีเทียบเท่าน้ำหนักแห้ง 10.00 กรัม มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมแห้วหมูก่อนงอกและแห้วหมูที่งอกแล้วใกล้เคียงกับอิมาเซทาไพร์ 90% การทดสอบผลทางอัลลิโลพาธิของกระเพราผีต่อเมล็ดผัก พบว่าสารสกัดกระเพราผีเทียบเท่าน้ำหนักแห้ง 1.00 กรัม สามารถยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดคะน้า ถั่วเขียว แตงกวาและฟักทองได้ 100% แต่ยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดผักบุ้งได้เพียง 47.17%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The allelopathic effect of Hyptis suaveolens Poit extract on the growth of Cyperus rotundus L. was investigated. It was found that more than 1.00 gram of crude ethanol extract could reduce the growth of C. rotundus. At 2.00 gram dry weight equivalent of H. suaveolens, it inhibited 54.25% germination of C. rotundus and reduction of dry weight and stem length by 77.30% and 61.01%, respectively. When crude hexane, crude chloroform and crude ethanol extracts were tested, it was found that crude hexane extract had the highest allelopathic property. The crude hexane extract, was separated by quick column chromatography using 4 solvents which were 100% hexane, 50% hexane in chloroform, 100% chloroform and 10% ethanol in chloroform. It was found that the original crude hexane extract had the best allelopathic effect. The effectiveness of H. suaveolens extract was compared with imazethapyr in soil. It was found that 10.00 gram dry weight equivalent of H. suaveolens extract had similar activity to that of 90% recommended usage of imazethapyr in pre-emergent and post-emergent tests. The effect on allelopathic effect of H.suaveolens on vegetable seeds was investigated and found that 1.00 gram dry weight equivalent of H. suaveolens could inhibit 100% germination of Brassica alboglabra Bailey, Vigra radiata L., Cucumis sativus L. and Cucurbita moschata Poir. but only 47.71% on Ipamora reptans Poir
Share
COinS