Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิษเฉียบพลันและพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันของเมธามิโดฟอสในปลานิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute and subacute toxicity of methamidophos in tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะรัตน์ ศุภชลัสภ์
Second Advisor
เจนนุช ว่องธวัชชัย
Third Advisor
อนงค์ บิณฑวิหค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1739
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันของเมธามิโดฟอสที่ความเข้มข้น 0-90 ppm ในปลานิล พบว่าค่า LC50 ที่ 96 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 43.36 ppm (33.20-54.21 ppm) ปลาที่ได้รับสารแสดงอาการเป็นพิษตามความเข้มข้นของสารเมธามิโดฟอสที่ได้รับ โดยมีลำตัวคลํ้าขึ้น มีอาการกระวนกระวาย มีจุดเลือดออกที่ครีบ ลำตัวงอ มีการเคลื่อนที่อย่างมีทิศทางไม่แน่นอน กินอาหารน้อยลง ปลาที่สัมผัสสารในขนาด ≥ 75 ppm ตายหมดภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันของเมธามิโดฟอสความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ที่เวลา 24 48 72 96 ชั่วโมง และ 30 วัน พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายนอกเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่สัมผัสสารเป็นเวลา 30 วัน คือ ปลากินอาหารลดลง ตัวคลํ้าขึ้น ไม่ค่อยเคลื่อนไหว ผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสในซีรั่มและในสมองของปลานิลทุกกลุ่มที่ได้สัมผัสสารเมธามิโดฟอสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p<0.05) โดยสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ในซีรั่มมีการลดลงมากกว่าในสมอง การศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเนื้อเยื่อกล้ามเนื้อ แต่พบการอักเสบของซี่เหงือกและเนื้อเยื่อตับ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โฆลีนเอสเทอเรสที่ลดลงในซีรั่มและสมองของปลานิล สามารถนำมาไข้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการปนเปื้อนสารกำจัดแมลงชนิดนี้ ในแหล่งนํ้าได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Toxicity study of methamidophos in fresh water fish tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) was approached in 0-90 ppm static bath exposure. The LC50 at 96 hours was 43.36 ppm (33.20-54.21 ppm). Fish exposed to subacute levels of methamidophos showed intoxication signs: hyperexitability, loss of balance, loss of appetite and dark coloration. Degree of intoxication or death of the animal correlated with the level of exposure. Exposures of 10 ppm methamidophos for 24, 48, 72, 96 hours and 30 days were applied for subacute toxicity study. Intoxication signs were observed in fish exposed to 10 ppm methamidophos for 30 days. In contrast, the reduction of serum and brain cholinesterase activity was found in all treated fish (p<0.05). Cholinesterase in serum was more susceptible to the inhibition than the brain enzyme. Histological examination of muscle tissue revealed no effect of the exposure, while gill and liver tissues were sensitive to 10 ppm methamidophos and exhibited severe inflammation. The study suggested an inhibition of serum and brain cholinesterase in tilapia is a potential indicator for low level of methamidophos contamination in water.
Share
COinS