Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation and hemolysis study of nonionic oil-in-water microemulsion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการตั้งตำรับและการทำลายเม็ดเลือดแดง ของไมโครอิมัลชันประเภทไม่มีประจุชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warangkana Warisnoicharoen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1831
Abstract
The use of microemusion as drug delivery systems offers many advantages including increased drug solubility and absorption. The formulation of nonionic oil-in-water (o/w) microemulsion using pharmaceutical ingredients was studied. The physicochemical properties including particle size, size distribution and viscosity were investigated. In addition, the effect of the systems on erythrocyte hemolysis was determined. The nonionic microemulsions were formed using isopropyl myristate as oil, distilled water or buffer solution as aqueous phase and nonionic surfactant with or without cosurfatant. The surfactants used were Tween 20, Tween 80, Solutol HS15 and Cremophor EL and the cosurfactants were glycerol, propylene glycol, Palsgaard 0093 and Imwitor 308. Surfactant was mixed with cosurfactant at 4:1, 2:1 and 1:1 weight ratios of surfactant to cosurfactant. The phase behaviors of systems were compared. The formulations, which produced larges area of o/w microemulsion, were chosen for hemolysis study and particle size analysis. The result indicated that the formulations containing 2:1 weight ratio of Tween 20 to Imwitor 308 produced largest area of 0/w microemulsion existence. The particle size of microemulsion containing 2:1 weight ratio of Tween 20 to Imwitor 308 at 50% w/w surfactant mixture had the droplet size in the range of 10-13 nm and particle size tended to increase with increasing oil concentration in the system. The same trend was found for phase inversion temperature (PIT) in that the PIT increased with higher oil solubilization indicating that that the oil was located in the droplet core region. The microemulsions showed Newtonian flow and the viscosity was lower than their micelle formulations. The hemolysis study showed that the approximately the same concentration of 50% hemolysis (IC50)of the microemulsions investigated containing 5, 10 and 15% w/w were 0.33, 0.33 and 0.29 % w/v of surfactant mixture, repectively. The IC50 of correponding micelles was non-significantly lower than the microemulsions (p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ระบบไมโครอิมัลซันในการนำส่งยามีประโยชน์ในการเพิ่มสภาพละลายได้ และการดูดซึมของยาการศึกษาการตั้งตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันประเภทไม่มีประจุชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ ซึ่งเตรียมโดยการใช้ส่วนประกอบที่ใช้ในทางเภสัชกรรม โดยศึกษา คุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของไมโครอิมัลชัน เช่น ขนาดอนุภาค, การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค, และความหนืดของไมโครอิมัลชัน และศึกษาผลของตำรับในการทำลายเม็ดเลือดแดง โดยตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันประเภทไม่มีประจุที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้เตรียมโดยผสม ไอโซโพรพิลไมริสเตรท (วัฏภาคน้ำมัน), น้ำกลั่น (วัฏภาคน้ำ) หรือ สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์, สารลดแรง ตึงผิวประเภทไม่มีประจุ เช่น ทวีน 20, ทวีน 80, โซลูทอลเอชเอส 15 และครีมอฟอร์อีแอล และผสม/หรือไม่ผสม สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม เช่น กลีเซอรอล, โพรไพลีนไกคอล, พาลสการด 0093 และอิมวิเตอร์ 308 ในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่าง สารลดแรงตึงผิว และสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม 4:1, 2:1 และ 1:1 ตามลำดับ และทำการเปรียบเทียบแผนภูมิวัฏภาคของแต่ละตำรับ ซึ่งตำรับที่มีพื้นที่ในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันมากที่สุดจะนำไป ศึกษาการทำลายเม็ดเลือดแดง และการวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคต่อไป ผลศึกษาพบว่า ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย ทวีน 20 และอิมวิเตอร์ 308 ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 โดยน้ำหนักจะทำให้เกิดบริเวณของไมโครอิมัลชันาชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำได้มากที่สุด ขนาดอนุภาคของ ระบบไมโครอิมัลชันที่เตรียมโดยใช้ทวีน 20 และอิมวิเตอร์ 308 ในอัตราส่วน 2:1 โดยน้ำหนักที่ความเข้มข้นของสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมในปริมาณ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก พบว่ามีขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 10-13 นาโนเมตร และขนาดอนุภาคมีแนวดน้มที่จะมี ขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นรเมื่อปริมาณน้ำมันในตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอุณหภูมิในการกลับวัฏภาคก็มีแนวโน้มที่ จะสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณน้ำมันในตำรับเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน จากผลการทดลองนี้ สามารถคาดเดาได้ว่าไอโซโพรพิลไมริสเตรท มีแน้วโน้มที่จะอยู่บริเวณแกนกลางของอนุภาคไมโครอิมัลชัน ไมโครอิมัลชันที่ได้มีการไหลแบบนิวโตเนียน และ ความหนืดของตำรับที่เตรียมเป็นไมโครอิมลชันจะน้อยกว่าตำรับที่เตรียมเป็นไมเซลล์ ในการศึกษาผลของตำรับใน การทำลายเม็ดเลือดแดง พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการทำลายเม็ดเลือดแดง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หรือ ไอซี 50 ของตำรับที่มีปริมาณน้ำมัน 5, 10 และ 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าโดยประมาณเท่ากันคือเท่ากับ 0.33, 0.33 และ 0.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำหนักโดยปริมาณมาตรตามลำดับของสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งมีความ เข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการทำลายเม็ดเลือดแดง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของปริมาณเม็ดเลือดแดงทั้งหมด ที่ใช้ในการทดลองของตำรับที่เตรียมเป็นไมเซลล์มีค่าน้อยกว่าตำรับที่เตรียมเป็นไมโครอิมัลชันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ ความเชื่อมัน 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License