Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sequence analysis of gyrA and parC homologues of vibrio parahaemolyticus ciprofloxacin resistant mutants from patients and enviroment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ลำดับของยีน gyrA และ parC ในเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus สายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อ ciprofloxacin จากผู้ป่วยและสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Chongthaleong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1776
Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus is a marine bacteria which can cause gastroenteritis through seafood consumption with antimicrobial therapy is needed in some cases. Seventy isolates of Vibrio parahaemolyticus from several aquatic sources were obtained from Chonburi and Suratthani province in March 2000. Antimicrobial susceptibility test tot ciprofloxacin has revealed 21 environmental Vibrio parahaemolyticus isolates, which have MIC≥ 1µg/ml, consisting of 15 sediment isolates and 6 shrimp isolates with the highest MIC values 8 µg/ml of shrimp isolate from Chonburi province. Nucleotide sequence analysis in gyrA and parC QRDR have showed the mutations in gyrA of 19 isolates at codon 83 resulting in amino acid substitution from Ser to Leu. The mutations in parC were found in 20 isolates at codon 85 resulting in amino acid substitution from Ser to Phe. However, the MIC range which have caused the mutations in parC found in Vibrio parahaemolyticus from natural sources were not corresponded to previous study by Okuda et al. which have done in laboratory-induced ciprofloxacin resistant Vibrio parahaemolyticus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vibrio parahaemolyticus เป็นแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วงที่พบได้บ่อยโดยการรับประทานอาหารทะเล และบางครั้งต้องการการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพ มีรายงานการเปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับเบสของยีน gyrA และ parC ในจุลชีพนี้ที่เกิดขึ้นโดยการเหนี่ยวนำในห้องปฏิบัติการแต่ยังไม่มีรายงานในจุลชีพนี้ที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติ ในการศึกษานี้สามารถแยกเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus จากแหล่งธรรมชาติในจังหวัดชลบุรี และจังหวัดสุราษฏร์ธานี ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2543 ได้จำนวน 70 ตัวอย่าง หลังจากทำการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยา ciprofloxacin พบเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ที่มีค่า MIC ≥ 1µg/ml จำนวน 21 ตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วยจุลชีพที่แยกได้จากดินตะกอนในบ่อกุ้ง 15 ตัวอย่าง และจุลชีพที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างกุ้ง 6 ตัวอย่าง พบเชื้อที่มีค่า MIC สูงสุดเท่ากับ 8 ≥ 1µg/ml โดยเป็นตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากกุ้งในจังหวัดชลบุรี หลังจากนำมาตรวจสอบการกลายพันธุ์โดยวิธี DNA sequencing พบว่า เชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ทั้ง 21 ตัวอย่าง มีการดื้อยาที่ตำแหน่ง Quinolone Resistant Determining Region- QRDR ของยีน gyrA และ parC โดยพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนในยีน gyrA ที่ตำแหน่ง 83 ในเชื้อ 19 ตัวอย่าง โดยกรดอะมิโนเปลี่ยนจาก Serine เป็น Leucine รวมถึงพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนในยีน parC ในเชื้อ 20 ตัวอย่างที่ตำแหน่ง 85 โดยกรดอะมิโนเปลี่ยนจาก Serine เป็น Phenyalanine อย่างไรก็ตาม ช่วงของค่า MIC ที่ทำให้เกิดการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมในยีน parC ในเชื้อที่พบจากธรรมชาติไม่สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาของ Okuda และคณะที่ทดลองในเชื้อที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการดื้อยาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
ISBN
9741702787
Share
COinS