Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibody patterns specific to mannoprotein in candidiasis and normal host
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบของแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแมนโนโปรตียที่พบในผู้ป่วย Candidiasis และคนปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Third Advisor
Praphan Phanuphak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1829
Abstract
To study the antibody profiles to mannoprotein in candidiasis, fifteen sera of HIV – infected patients with oral candidiasis and five sera with systemic candidiasis who visited King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were recruited. Thirty normal healthy host sera obtained from medical students and staffs of faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University were used as control group. All HIV–infected patients had CD4⁺T cells number ≤ 200 cell/mm³. Screening for the presence of Candida specific IgG antibody was done by using Enzyme–linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). While titers of Candida specific IgG in 93% of the patients with oral candidiasis and 83% of the control group are ≤ 1:100, the titers of all patients with systemic candidiasis are ≥ 1:200. Determination of mannoprotein by sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS – PAGE) revealed that it is composed of at least 12 antigenic components, 52, 50.5, 46.5, 45.5, 43.5, 42, 38, 36.5, 32.5, 29, 25, 22.5 kilodaltons. All sera were analysed the specificity against mannoprotein by Western blot assay. The numbers of reactive band from each sera were classified and set as pattern. In healthy group, there were 15 patterns while oral candidiasis group and systemic group were found 12 and 5 patterns, respectively. The most common antigenic components found in almost all sera of any group were 46.5, 43.5 and 36.5 kilodaltons. Interestingly, antigenic component molecular weight of 52 kilodaltons was detected in 60% of systemic candidiasis compared to only 6.7% in oral candidiasis group and none (0%) in healthy host. And antigenic component molecular weight of 29 kilodaltons was detected in 20% of oral candidiasis and none (0%) in systemic candidiasis and healthy host. Another component of 505 kilodaltons was also found in 60% of systemic candidiasis and few in oral candidiasis group (13.3%) and healthy host (9.1%). In conclusion, this study revealed 2 components, 52 and 50.5 kilodaltons might be remarkable antigenic markers for differential diagnosis of systemic candidiasis whereas 29 kilodaltons might be important antigenic markers for differential diagnosis of oral candidiasis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปแบบของแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแมนโปรตีนในโรค Candidiasis ศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวอย่างน้ำเหลืองจากผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัส HIV ที่มีอาการของ oral candidiasis และมีจำนวน CD4⁺T-lymphocyte ≤ 200 เซลล์/ลบ.มม. จำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง และผู้ป่วย systemic candidiasis จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง ของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ กลุ่มควบคุมสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จากนิสิตคณะแพทยศาสตร์ และเจ้าหน้าที่ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 30 ตัวอย่าง การตรวจหาและวัดระดับของภูมิคุ้มกันชนิด IgG ที่จำเพาะต่อแมนโนโปรตีนในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธี Enzyme – linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) และจากการทดสอบพบว่า กลุ่มคนปกติร้อยละ 87 และผู้ป่วย oral candidiasis ร้อยละ 93 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ IgG ที่พบว่า ≤1:100 ขณะที่กลุ่มผู้ป่วย systemic candidiasis ทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 100) พบระดับของ IgG ≥ 1:200 จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาหาส่วนประกอบของแมนโนโปรตีนโดยวิธี Sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS – PAGE) พบว่าประกอบด้วยโปรตีนที่มีขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกันอย่างน้อย 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ 52 50.5 46.5 45.5 43.5 42 38 36.5 32.5 29 25 และ 22.5 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อนำตัวอย่างน้ำเหลืองมาศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติที่จำเพาะของ IgG ต่อโปรตีนแต่ละชนิดโดยวิธี Western blot พบว่า ในกลุ่มคนปกติพบ 15 รูปแบบ กลุ่มผู้ป่วย oral candidiasisพบ 12 รูปแบบ และผู้ป่วย systemic candidiasis พบ 5 รูปแบบ ขนาดของโปรตีนที่พบได้ในทุกกลุ่มคือ 46.5 43.5 และ 36.5 กิโลดาลตัน และจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีขนาดของโปรตีนที่น่าสนใจ คือ ขนาด 52 50.5 และ 29 กิโลดาลตัน โดยโปรตีนที่มีขนาด 52 และ 50.5 กิโลดาลตัน พบได้ร้อยละ 60 ในผู้ป่วย systemic candidiasis ในขณะที่ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย oral candidiasis และคนปกติพบได้บ้าง (≤ ร้อยละ 13.33) ส่วนขนาด 29 กิโลดาลตัน ตรวจพบได้เฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย oral candidiasis เท่านั้น (ร้อยละ 20) ดังนั้นผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนที่มีขนาด 52 และ 50.5 กิโลดาลตัน อาจจะเป็นตัวชี้บ่งและช่วยในการวินิจฉัยโรค systemic candidiasis ส่วนโปรตีนขนาด 29 กิโลดาลตัน น่าจะมีความสำคัญในโรค oral candidiasis
Share
COinS