Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Serratia marcescens from a Neonatal Intensive care Unit at Siriraj Hospital : pulsotyping and antimicrobial susceptibility test
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เชื้อ Serratia marcescens ที่แยกได้จากหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิด โรงพยาบาลศิริราช :การจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยวิธี Pulsotype และการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Second Advisor
Penpun Naenna
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1828
Abstract
Serratia marcescens is one of the important causative agents of nosocomial infections, particularly in critically ill neonates and immunocompromised patients. During the 4 months of specimen collection (May to August, 2000) in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU), it was found that there were 36 out of 104 neonatal patients (34.62%) who had S. marcescens isolates in their throat swabs, tracheal secretion, urine and swabs from set of drugs mixture for inhalation. The organisms were also isolated from environments in the same patient unit. The environmental specimens included swabs from sinks, normal saline for wiping eyes/mouth and drugs mixture for inhalation. S. marcescens isolates from 10 patients admitted in the other different wards also included in this study. One hundred and twenty-five S. marcescens isolates were discriminated into 10 antimicrobial susceptibility patterns (antibiograms) and 12 pulsotypes. The isolates in NICU were in only 2 pulsotypes; A and B Except for one type B isolate, all the isolates were type A. The 10 isolates from the other different wards were 10 different pulsotypes; C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L. The results from antimicrobial susceptility test indicated that most of the isolates were resistant to beta lactam antibiotics including third generation cephalosporins. It could be concluded that there was an outbreak of S. marcescens pulsotype A colonization in NICU during the time of study and the isolates resisted to most of the antimicrobial agents used in the treatment of the gram negative bacteria at Siriraj Hospital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อ Serratia marcescens เป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญหนึ่งในการก่อให้เกิดการติดเชื้อในโรงพยาบาลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิด และผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิด โรงพยาบาลศิริราช เป็นระยะเวลา 4 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม-สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2543 และสามารถแยกเชื้อ S. marcescens ได้จากผู้ป่วย 36 ราย จาก 104 ราย คิดเป็น 34.62% สิ่งส่งตรวจที่นำมาศึกษาจากผู้ป่วยคือ สำลีป้าย, ของเหลวจากคอหอย, ปัสสาวะ และชุดให้ยาผสมสำหรับสูด สิ่งส่งตรวจจากสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ สำลีป้ายคอจากอ่าง น้ำเกลือเช็ดตาและปาก และยาผสม นอกจากนี้ได้นำเชื้อ S. marcescens ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยอื่นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันมาศึกษาร่วมด้วยอีก 10 Isolates เชื้อ S. marcescens ที่แยกได้และนำมาศึกษา 125 isolates มีแบบแผนความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ 10 รูปแบบ และจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยวิธี pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) ได้ 12 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งเชื้อที่แยกได้จากหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิดมีเพียง 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ A และ B โดยสายพันธุ์หลักคือสายพันธุ์ A มีเชื้อเพียง 1 Isolate ที่เป็นสายพันธุ์ B ส่วนเชื้อที่แยกได้จากหอผู้ป่วยอื่น ๆมีสายพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างออกไป 10 สายพันธุ์ได้แก่ C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K และ L จากผลการทดสอบความไวรับปรากฎว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะกลุ่ม beta lactams รวมทั้ง third generation cephalosporins แบบแผนความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพกับการจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยวิธี PFGE ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่ามีการระบาดของเชื้อ S. marcescens pulsotype A ในลักษณะ colonization ใน NICU ในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา และเชื้อที่แยกได้ส่วนใหญ่มีการดื้อต่อยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่โรงพยาบาลศิริราช
Creative Commons License