Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species identification of mycobacteria by sequencing of amplified 16S rDNA from hemocultures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย โดยการหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16s rDNA จากตัวอย่างเลือดที่เพาะในอาหารเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
Nibondh Udomsantisuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1827
Abstract
PCR sequencing of the gene coding for 16S rRNA (16S rDNA) is a well established method used to identify mycobacteria in clinical samples. A common technique problem with PCR is amplification failure due to the presence of PCR inhibitor (s). Initial attempt to amplify mycobacterial 16S rDNA from hemocultures failed because of this reason. Five DNA extraction methods were used for purification of DNA and removal of inhibitor (s) from hemoculture. Alkali wash and heat lysis was found to be the best suit method for preparation of mycobacterial DNA from hemoculture. The results of sequencing of amplified 16S rDNA were compared with those of conventional method and AccuProbe (Gen-Probe, Inc., San Diego, Calif.). Out of 381 hemoculture in MB/BacT instrument, 73 samples (19.16%) were flagged positive. Sixty-nine flagged positive hemocultures were acid-fast bacilli (AFB) positive and 4 samples were acid-fast bacilli (AFB) negative. Of these 69 AFB positive samples, 66 grew 67AFB and 3 could not grow AFB on solid media. Identification by conventional method and AccuProbe revealed 4 different species as follows: M. tuberculosis, M. avium complex, M. scrofulaceum and M. simiae. Four isolates from 4 samples were unidentified and one isolate was mis-identified. Identification by 16S rDNA sequencing demonstrated 9 different species as follows: M. tuberculosis, M. avium. M. intracellulare, M. scrofulaceum. M. simiae, M. ulcerans, M. haemophilum. M. interjectum, and M. triplex. The results of species identification by these methods were concordant except one isolate identified as M. scrofulaceum with 16S rDNA analysis was identified as M. xenopi with conventional methods. This was not uncommon as M. scrofulaceum phenotypically resembles M. xenopi . This study concludes that direct sequence analysis of amplified 16S rDNA is a promising, rapid (within 3 days) and accurate method for species determination of mycobacteria. This method might also be applicable for routine identification of mycobacteria from hemocultures in advanced laboratory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วนยีน 16S rRNA (16S rDNA) เป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียในสิ่งส่งตรวจ ความล้มเหลวของการเพิ่มปริมาณ DNA ด้วยเทคนิค PCR มักจะเกิดจากสารยับยั้ง (inhibitors) ในปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA จากตัวอย่างเลือดที่เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวในเบื้องต้นก็ล้มเหลวเนื่องมาจากสาเหตุเดียวกัน ได้ใช้วิธีแยกและสกัด DNA 5 วิธีเพื่อกำจัดสารยับยั้ง พบว่า การใช้ด่างชะล้างประกอบกับการใช้ความร้อนแยกสลายเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย (alkali wash with heat lysis) ให้ผลเป็นอย่างดี เปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองของการหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA กับวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำ (conventional method) และการใช้ AccuProbe จาก 381 ตัวอย่างของเลือดที่เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวใน MB/BacT พบสัญญาณบวก 73 ตัวอย่าง (19.16%) 69 ตัวอย่างที่สัญญาณบวกพบการเจริญของเชื้อที่ติดสีทนกรด (acid fast bacilli positive) และ 4 ตัวอย่างให้ผลลบกับการย้อมสีทนกรด (acid fast bacilli negative) จาก 69 ตัวอย่างที่พบเชื้อติดสีทนกรด 66 ตัวอย่างสามารถจำแนกเชื้อได้ 67 isolates และ 3 ตัวอย่างไม่สามารถเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อได้บนอาหารแข็ง วิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำ และ AccuProbe สามารถจำแนกเชื้อ เป็น 4 สปีชีส์ คือ M. tuberculosis, M. avium complex, M. scrofulaceum และ M. simiae เชื้อที่เจริญบนอาหารแข็ง 4 ตัวอย่างไม่สามารถจำแนกสปีชีส์ได้ และ 1 ตัวอย่างให้ผลการทดสอบผิดพลาด การหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA ได้ผลการทดสอบเป็น 9 สปีชีส์ คือ M. tuberculosis complex, M. avium, M. intracellulare, M. scrofulaceum, M. simiae, M. ulcerans, M. haemophilum, M. interjectum และ M. triplex ผลการจำแนกสปีชีส์ด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันยกเว้น 1 isolate คือ วิธีที่ใช้อยู่เป็นประจำให้ผลเป็น M. xenopi ขณะที่ผลการทดสอบด้วยการหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S rDNA ให้ผลเป็น M. scrofulaceum ทั้งนี้เป็นสิ่งที่พบได้เนื่องจาก M. scrofulaceum และ M. xenopi มีลักษณะปรากฏที่คล้ายคลึงกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า การหาลำดับเบสของชิ้นส่วน 16S RDNA เพื่อจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย เป็นวิธีการที่น่าเชื่อถือ มีความรวดเร็ว (ให้ผลการทดสอบภายใน 3 วัน) แม่นยำ และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานประจำของห้องปฏิบัติการที่ทันสมัยได้
Share
COinS