Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THM precursor removal in raw water by up-flow pelletization process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดทีเอชเอ็มพรีเคอเซอร์ในน้ำดิบโดยกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนแบบไหลขึ้น
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1769
Abstract
To reduce, trihalomethane (THM) formation in drinking water treatment, the presence of THM precursors in raw water must be minimized. This paper describes pilot scale studies carried out raw waters from Pra-Pa canal to assess the effectiveness of up-flow pelletization in THM precursors removal. The experiments were conducted with different dosages of coagulant (Polyaluminium chloride) and coagulant aid (nonionic polymer). In addition, the effects of number of paddles and up-flow velocity on the performance of the pelletizer were investigated. Process effectiveness was evaluated in terms of effluent turbidity, THM precursors removal and characteristics of pellets. Three parameters were used to quantify THM precursors concentration: total organic carbon (TOC), trihalomethane formation potential (THMFP) and ultraviolet absorbance at 260 nm (UV260). An up-flow velocity of up to 10 m/h, together with lower dosages of PAC1 and nonionic polymer found to be 5 mg/L and 0.2 mg/L, respectively was shown to be effective in the process. The removal efficiencies up to 43.2% THMFP, 48.6% TOC, 78.9% UV260 and 98.0 % turbidity were obtained. The diameter and settling velocity of pellets created in this study were 0.19-0.33 mm and 19.66-53.96 m/h, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลดอัตราการเกิดของทีเอชเอ็มพรีเคอเซอร์ในขบวนการผลิตนํ้าดื่มต้องมีการควบคุมปริมาณทีเอชเอ็มพรีเคอเซอร์ในนํ้าดิบให้มีปริมาณน้อยที่สุด การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนแบบไหลขึ้นในการกำจัดทีเอชเอ็มพรีเคอเซอร์จากน้ำในคลองประปา การศึกษาทำโดยการแปรผันค่าปริมาณสารโคแอกกูแลนด์ (โพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์) และโคแอกกูแลนด์เอท (โพลีเมอร์ชนิดไม่มีประจุ) นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาถึงผลของจำนวนใบพัดและอัตราการไหลขึ้นของน้ำที่มีผลต่อสมรรถภาพของถังสร้างเม็ดตะกอน ประสิทธิภาพของระบบจะทำการประเมินในเทอร์มของ ความขุ่นของน้ำผลิต การกำจัดทีเอชเอิมพรีเคอเซอร์ รวมทั้งลักษณะของเม็ดตะกอนที่เกิดขึ้น พารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการบ่งชี้ปริมาณทีเอชเอ็มพรีเคอเซอร์ได้แก่ ทีโอซี ทีเอชเอ็มเอฟพี และ ยูวี 260 จากการศึกษาพบว่าด้วยอัตราเร็วการไหลขึ้นของน้ำสูงสุดถึง 10 ม./ชม.ร่วมกับการใช้โพลีอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ 5 มก./ล. และโพลีเมอร์ชนิดไม่มีประจุ 0.3 มก./ล. ระบบสามารถกำจัด ทีเอชเอ็มเอฟพี ทีโอซี และ ยูวี 260 ได้สูงถึง 43.2 | 48.6 และ 78.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับขนาดและความเร็วในการตกตะกอนของเม็ดตะกอนที่สามารถสร้างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้อยู่ในช่วง 0.19 -0.33 มม. และ 19.66 -53 .96 ม./ชม. ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License