Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักบางชนิดในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยดินลูกรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of some heavy metals in synthetic wastewater by lateritic soil
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1629
Abstract
การศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดโลหะหนักสามชนิด ได้แก่ ตะกั่ว ทองแดง และสังกะสีในนํ้าเสียสังเคราะห์โดยการใช้ดินลูกรังที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ได้ผลการศึกษาที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ชนิดของโลหะหนักความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก พีเอชของนํ้าเสีย ปริมาณของดินลูกรังที่ใช้ และระยะเวลาที่ดินลูกรังสัมผัสกับนํ้าเสียมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดโลหะหนัก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ดินลูกรังปริมาณ 1.00 กรัม สามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้สูงกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อนํ้าเสียสังเคราะห์มี ความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว 25 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, สามารถกำจัดทองแดงได้สูงกว่า 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อนํ้าเสียสังเคราะห์มีความเข้มข้นของทองแดง 10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และสามารถกำจัดสังกะสีได้สูง 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อนํ้าเสียสังเคราะห์มีความเข้มข้นของสังกะสี 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยพบว่าตะกั่วเป็นโลหะหนักที่ถูกกำจัดไปได้เร็วที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ทองแดง และสังกะสี ตามลำดับ การทดสอบการกำจัดตะกั่วในนํ้าเสียจากโรงงานผลิตแบตเตอรี่ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของตะกั่ว 5.44 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบว่าดินลูกรังสามารถกำจัดตะกั่วได้สูงกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The removal of lead, copper and zinc in synthetic wastewater by using lateritic soil was examined in a batch experiment at room temperature. The results indicated that type and concentration of heavy metal, pH of wastewater, amount of lateritic soil and contacting time affected the heavy metal removal efficiency. The findings of this study showed that 1.00 gram of lateritic soil had the capability to remove more than 99% of lead and copper, and up to 98% of zinc in synthetic wastewaters at the concentrations of lead, copper and zinc of 25, 10 and 5 ppm, respectively, and the order of removing time was Pb(II) < Cu(II) < Zn(II). In the case of wastewater from a battery factory at 5.44 ppm of lead concentration, more than 70% of lead could be removed by lateritic soil.
Creative Commons License