Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ภายในห้องปฏิบัติการในโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement of formaldehyde in hospital's laboratories
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา จีนศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1619
Abstract
การตรวจวัดฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในอากาศภายในอาคารโดยใช้วิธี Active และ Passive ทำการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการในโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 5 ห้อง ได้แก่ ห้องดองศพและห้องปฏิบัติการกายวิภาค โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิ โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ห้องตรวจศพและห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี และพื้นที่เปรียบเทียบ พบว่าวิธีการตรวจวัดโดยวิธี Active และ Passive มีความสัมพันธ์กันทุกพื้นที่ศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ปริมาณฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ตรวจวัดได้มีค่าเฉลี่ยดังนี้ ห้องดองศพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เท่ากับ 363.85+-164.94 ppb (Active) และ 411.86+-162.07 ppb (Passive) ห้องปฏิบัติการกายวิภาค โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เท่ากับ 107.57+-36.15 ppb (Active) และ 148.94+-36.66 ppb (Passive) ห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิ โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ เท่ากับ 224.99+-138.46 ppb (Active) และ 230.99+-50.73 ppb (Passive) ห้องตรวจศพ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี เท่ากับ 206.52+-55.87 ppb (Active) และ 246.49+-54.68 ppb (Passive) ห้องปฏิบัติการพยาธิ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี เท่ากับ 206.15+-39.16 ppb (Active) และ 248.47+-39.47 ppb (Passive) และพื้นที่เปรียบเทียบเท่ากับ 13.63+-1.29 ppb (Active) และ 17.79+-1.43 ppb (Passive) ทุกพื้นที่ศึกษามีปริมาณฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในอากาศภายในห้องสูงเกินกว่าค่ามาตรฐาน TWA (Time-Weighted Average) ของ Occupational Safety and Health Administration ที่กำหนดไว้ไม่เกิน 56 ppb ผลการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถามเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติงานส่วนใหญ่มีอาการเจ็บคอ คอแห้ง ตาแห้ง คัน ระคายเคืองตา และปวดศีรษะ และผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพพบว่า ห้องดองศพ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ มีค่าความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Indoor formaldehyde levels had been measured comparatively by active and passive sampling method. The 5 study sites were Chulalongkorn Hospital, Police hospital and Ramathibodi hospital. The results revealed that formaldehyde levels in anatomy laboratory Chulalongkorn hospital was 107.57+-36.15 ppb (for active sampling) and 148.94+-36.66 ppb (for passive sampling), cadaveric storage room Chulalongkorn hospital was 363.85+-164.94 ppb (Active) and 411.86+-162.07 ppb (Passive), pathology laboratory Police hospital was 224.99+-138.46 ppb (Active) and 230.99+-50.73 ppb (Passive), autopsy room Ramathibodi hospital was 206.52+-55.87 (Active) and 246.49+-54.68 ppb (Passive), pathology laboratory Ramathibodi hospital was 206.15+-39.16 ppb (Active) and 248.47+-39.47 ppb (Passive) while the control area (the FT-IR laboratory of STREC) was 13.63+-1.29 ppb (Active) and 17.79+-1.43 ppb (Passive). The association between two methods are found statistically significant and the formaldehyde levels were much more than Time-Weighted Average Standard of Occupational Safety and Health Administration (100 ppb). The results from questionnaire were shown that the most staffs in hospital's laboratory had these symptoms; sore throat, eye irritate and headache. Risk assessment indicated that cadaveric storage room Chulalongkorn hospital was the highest risk of environment and health.
Creative Commons License