Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของการทิ้งช่วงเวลาในการเติมกากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนครั้งที่สอง ต่อการสะสมแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดิน และผักคะน้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of sewage sludge application period on Cd and Zn accumulated in soil and Chinese kale (Brassica oleracea L. Var. alboglabra Bailey)
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1608
Abstract
กากตะกอนน้ำเสียชุมชนมีองค์ประกอบทั้งส่วนที่เป็นประโยชน์ คือ เป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารและมีส่วนที่เป็นข้อจำกัดจากสารพิษ เช่นโลหะหนัก การทิ้งช่วงเวลาให้ดินพักตัวก่อนเติมกากตะกอน อาจมีอิทธิพลต่อการสะสมของโลหะหนักในดินและพืชที่ปลูก และสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกของการจัดการเพื่อให้ได้ประโยชน์จากกากตะกอนในบทบาทเป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหาร โดยใช้ดัชนีบ่งชี้ความเป็นพิษ ควบคุมหรือกำหนดข้อจำกัด การวิจัยในสภาพเรือนทดลองครั้งนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของการทิ้งช่วงเวลาในการเติมกากตะกอน 3 ลักษณะ คือ การไม่ทิ้งช่วงเวลาในการปลูกซ้ำ การทิ้งช่วงเวลาครึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก และการทิ้งช่วงเวลาหนึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก ของการปลูกผักคะน้าครั้งที่สอง ดินทดลองนำมาจากพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมตำบลหนองงูเหลือม และตำบลทุ่งน้อย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครปฐม โดยวางแผนการทดลองแบบ 3x6 Factorial in Randomized Complete Block Design ทำ 3 ซ้ำ แล้วติดตามปริมาณแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่สะสมในดินและผักคะน้า ผลการศึกษา การทิ้งช่วงเวลาพักดินให้นานขึ้นจนถึงหนึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก ส่งผลให้การสะสมสังกะสีเพิ่มขึ้นในชุดดินกำแพงแสน และชุดดินสระบุรีที่เติมกากตะกอนอัตรา 20 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ ในขณะที่การสะสมแคดเมียมลดลง ภายหลังการเติมกากตะกอนอัตรา 80 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ การสะสมโลหะหนักทั้ง 2 ชนิดในดินเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราเติมกากตะกอนจนถึงระดับ 80 เมตริกตันต่อเฮก ปริมาณการสะสมของโลหะหนักในดินยังมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่ง กับปัจจัยทางลักษณะสมบัติของดินได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก (CEC) อินทรีย์วัตถุในดิน ความพรุนของดิน เนื้อดิน และผลผลิตผักคะน้า ทั้งนี้ผักคะน้าที่ปลูกในดินสระบุรีสะสมสังกะสีและแคดเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นตามการทิ้งช่วงเวลา สำหรับชุดดินกำแพงแสนนั้น ผลผลิตผักคะน้ามากที่สุดได้รับเมื่อมีการเติมกากตะกอนอัตรา 20 เมตริกตันต่อเฮกแตร์ แล้วทิ้งช่วงเวลาครึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูก สรุปได้ว่า การทิ้งช่วงเวลาพักดินจนถึงหนึ่งฤดูกาลเพาะปลูกของผักคะน้า มีอิทธิพลต่อการสะสมเพิ่มขึ้นของสังกะสี และการสะสมลดลงของแคดเมียมในดินทั้งสองชุดที่ศึกษา ส่วนผักคะน้าที่ปลูกมีการสดสมสังกะสีและแคดเมียมเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในชุดดินสระบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In general, the useful component of sewage sludge is organic matter containing macro-nutrients and micro-nutrients. However, sewage sludge also contains the components that are considered to be harmful to the environment. Only heavy metals will be emphasized here. Time period after application of the sludge, the so-called residual time, may affect the mobility of toxic metals in soil. Thus, the metal content in the plant growing on soil when judging the sewage sludge amendment of soil by harvest interval indicator is an alternative way. A set of pot experiment was conducted in a greenhouse. The objective is to investigate an influence of sewage sludge application periods (1. No harvest interval, 2. A half of harvest interval, and a complete of harvest interval) on the accoumulation of cadmium and zinc in soil and plant. Agricultural soils in the experiment was brought from Tumbol Nong-Ngoo-Lhum and Tumbol Thoong-noi, Amphore Mueng, Nakhon Pattom Province. The experiment was statistically designed to 3x6 factorial in randomized complete block design with 3 replications. Physical and chemical analysis were laboratory technique. Heavy metals measured by atomic absorption spectrophotometry. The results indicated that the harvest interval before an application of sewage sludge affected on cadmium concentration increment in Kampaeng Saen and Saraburi soil series when 20 tonnes/ha sewage sludge were applied. While cadmium concentration reduced when 80 tonnes/ha sewage sludge was applied. However, zinc and cadmium accumulation in soil enriched by 80 tonnes/ha sewage sludge was higher than that of 20 tonnes/ha sewage sludge. Some soil characteristics (pH, CEC, organic matter, porosity and texture) and Chinese kale productivity had positive correlation significantly with heavy metals concentration in teh soils. Zinc and cadmium concentration of Chinese kale planted in Saraburi soil series were increased by increasing a fallow period. In Kampaeng saen soil series, maximum yield of Chinese kale received from a half of harvest interval period at sewage sludge application rate 20 tonnes/ha In conclusion, the fallow period influenced on increased zinc and reduced cadmium concentration in both study soil series. Only Saraburi soil series, zinc and cadmium concentration were enhanced in Chinese kale.
Creative Commons License