Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลูกผลึกและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของสารกึ่งตัวนำคอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crystal growth and characterization of copper indium gallium diselenide semiconductor
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Second Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1604
Abstract
ผลึกสารกึ่งตัวนำ Culn1-x Gax Se2 ที่ X ประมาณ 0.1 และ 0.2 ปลูกจากสภาวะหลอมเหลวโดยวิธีไดเรกชันนัลฟรีซซิงของบริดจ์แมนแบบแนวนอน ระนาบที่แสดงบริเวณผิวหน้าเปิดเป็นระนาบ (112) จากการวิเคราะห์ EDS พบว่าค่าปริมาณ Ga มีแนวโน้มลดลงและปริมาณ Cu มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจากปลายจุดที่เย็นก่อนไปยังปลายจุดที่เย็นหลัง ค่าคงที่โครงผลึก a และ c เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ Ga ลดลง จากการวัดสัมปริสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่า ขนาดช่องว่างแถบพลังงานมีค่าประมาณ 1.04 eV ที่ X ประมาณ 0.1 จากการวัดสภาพต้านทางไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวิธี แวนเดอเพาว์ พบว่า สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของผลึกค่อนข้างต่ำ อยู่ในช่วง 0.29 ถึง 13.1 Ohm-cm สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์วัดที่อุณหภูมิห้องมีค่าระหว่าง 6.8 ถึง 51.7 cm2V-1s-1 ผลึกที่ได้ให้ชนิดการนำไฟฟ้าเป็นชนิดพีทั้งหมด ด้วยการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์ของผลึกตัวอย่างหนึ่งที่ X ประมาณ 0.1 วัดที่อุณหภูมิจาก 100K ถึง 327K ทราบว่า ทั้งสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้า สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์ และความหนาแน่นของพาหะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นพาหะกับอุณหภูมิสอดคล้องกับการกำหนดให้มีสถานะผู้รับที่มีระดับพลังงานไอออไนซ์ขนาด 72.3 meV เหนือของแถวเวเลนซ์ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์เกิดจากกลไกการกระเจิงของพาหะโดยแอคูสติกโฟนอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Single crystals of the Culn1x Gax Se2 semiconducting compound were grown from the melt by directional freezing method, using the horizontal Bridgman technique, where X is approximately 0.1 and 0.2. The top free surfaces of all obtained crystals are normally the (112) plane. From EDS analysis of CIGS samples from various parts of the crystal the Ga content tends to decrese from the first to freeze end towards the last to freeze end and the Cu content tends to increase from the first to freeze end towards the last to freeze end. The lattice constants a and c increase while Ga content tends to decrease. The energy gap of about 1.04 eV, where X is approximately 0.1, was obtained from optical absorption measurement. From resistivity measurement at room temperature by Van der Pauw method, we found that the resistivity of crystals grown is in the range from 0.29 to 13.1 Ohm-cm. The hall effect measurement at room temperature indicated that the hall mobility of as-grown crystals are in the range from 6.8 to 51.7 cm2V-1s-1 with p type conductivity. On one sample, hall effect were measured from 100K to 327K, variation of resistivities, where X is approximately 0.1., hall mobilities and their carrier concentrations with temperatures were obtained. The relation between the carrier concentration and temperature agreed with an acceptor level of 72.3 meV ionization above the valence band edge. The change of hall mobilities with temperature was brought about by scattering mechanism, namely, acoustic phonon scattering.
Share
COinS