Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The degeneration of sensory and motor neurons after axotomy in young adult rat and prevention by leukemia inhibitory factor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสื่อมสลายของเซลล์ประสาทเซนซอรี่และเซลล์ประสาทมอเตอร์หลังตัดแอกซอนในหนูแรทโตเต็มวัยและการป้องกันโดยลูคิเมีย อินฮิบิทอรี่ แฟคเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratree Sudsuang
Second Advisor
Weerachai Singhaniyom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1694
Abstract
Leukemia inhibitory factor, (LIF), a multifunction polypeptide cytokine, has been demonstrated to it prevent apoptosis of sensory and motor neurons in newborn rats. This study has investigated and compared the time course of sensory and motor neuron loss after axotomy only with axotomy with ligation. The study investigated whether LIF also supports the suvival of axotmized sensory and motor neurons in adult rat. It was found that the loss cells in the DRG of axotomy with ligation group at the C7 ,C8, and T1 levels were nearly the same as the loss cells in the DRG of axotomy only group. In motor neuron, there was no different between the axotomy only group and the axotomy with ligation group. The median and ulnar nerve of adult rats were unilateral transected and treated with either the phosphate buffer saline (PBS) or LIF. It was clear that the survival cell in LIF-treated group was higher than the PBS group at every levels. However | a significant differences were shown at the T1 level (1week), C7 and T1 (2 weeks), and C7 to T1 (4 weeks)of the DRG | and C7 (1week) of the motor neuron. The results demonstrated that the apotosis of the motor neuron was found only within the first week after nerve axotomy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลูคิเมีย อินฮิบิทอรี่ แฟคเตอร์ (LIF) เป็นไซโตคาย โพลีเปปไทด์การศึกษาช่วงแรกได้มีการแสดงผลการใช้ LIF ว่าสามารถช่วยป้องกันการเกิดการตายแบบแอพโพโตซิสในประสาทเซนซอรี่ และเซลล์ประสาทมอเตอร์ในหนูแรทเพิ่งเกิด ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการทำการทดลองในสัตว์ทดลองโตเต็มวัย เพื่อศึกษาการเสื่อมสลายของเซลล์ประสาทเซนซอรี่และเซลล์ประสาทมอเตอร์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างการตัดแอกซอนอย่างเดียวกับการตัดแอกซอนร่วมกับการผูก และ ดูผลของ LIF ในการช่วยชีวิตการตายของเซลล์ประสาททั้งสอง ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่าในหนูกลุ่มที่ตัดแอกซอนร่วมกับการผูกมีการตายของเซลล์ประสาทเซนซอรี่ในระดับ C7, C8 และ T1 ใกล้เคียงกับในหนูกลุ่มที่ตัดแอกซอนอย่างเดียว ในส่วนของเซลล์ประสาทมอเตอร์พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างหนู 2 กลุ่ม ส่วนผลของการใช้ LIF ในการรักษาโดยทำการตัดเส้นประสาทของหนูแรทโตเต็มวัย และทำการรักษาโดยใช้เจลโฟมจุ่มด้วย LIF และ PBS หุ้มที่ปลายเส้นประสาททั้งสอง เปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมใช้ PBS กับกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วย LIF พบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยLIF มีการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้ PBS ในทุกระดับ และพบว่า LIFสามารถช่วยเพิ่มให้มีการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ประสาทเซนซอรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระดั บ T1 หลังรักษาได้ 1 สัปดาห์, ระดับ C7 และ T1 หลังรักษาได้ 2สัปดาห์ และระดับ C7 ถึง T1 หลังรักษาได้ 4 สัปดาห์ ในส่วนของเซลล์ประสาทมอเตอร์พบว่า LIF สามารถช่วยเพิ่มการอยู่รอดของเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในระดับ C7 หลังรักษาได้ 1 สัปดาห์ จากผลการทดลองที่ได้ พบว่ามีการตายของเซลล์ประสาทมอเตอร์ในช่วงสัปดาห์แรกอย่างเดียว หลังจากตัดเส้นประสาท
Creative Commons License