Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anticonvulsant activity and CNS effects of valproyl morpholine in mice and rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์การต้านการชักและผลต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนในหนูไมซ์และหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1693
Abstract
The purposes of the present study were to investigate anticonvulsant activity of valproyl morpholine (VPM), a newly synthesized valproic acid (VPA) analog, with regards to efficacy, lethality, neurotoxlcity and some other effects on the central nervous system. In adition. In vivo microdialysis experiments on freely moving rats were performed to search for the possible effects of VPM on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters that may underlie its anticonvulsant activity. While VPA was effective in both Maximal Electroshock Seizure (MES) and Pentylenetetrazole (PTZ) test, VPM was exclusively effective in the MES but not PTZ test. When given by the intraperitoneal route, VPM was more potent than VPA, exhibiting the median effective dose (ED50) of 107 mg/kg body weight (B.W.) whereas the corresponding value for VPA was 230 mg/kg B.W. In terms of safety, based on the results that the relative safety margin (LD50/ED50) of VPM (5.89) was higher than that of VPA (2.97), VPM seemed to be safer than VPA. The median neurotoxic dose (TD50) as established by the rotorod test were 151 and 309 mg/kg B.W. for VPM and VPA, respectively. Thus, the protective index (TD50/ED50) of VPM (1.41) and VPA (1.34) was almost equal. VPM was rather sedative exhibiting the median hypnotic dose (HD50) at 250 mg/kg B.W. and significantly prolong pentobarbital sleeping time. However, the depressant effects on locomotor activity of both VPM (100 and 200 mg/kg B.W. i.p.) and VPA (100 and 250 mg/kg B.W. i.p.) were not significantly different from those of PEG400.Microdialysis studies on freely moving rats revealed different profile of response on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters exhibited by VPM and VPA. Unlike VPA which significantly decreased the level of cortical glutamate while had no effect on other amino acid neurotransmitters, VPM possessed two distinct effects that may underlie its anticonvulsant activity. One was a reduction of cortical glutamate level and other was the decrease in cortical glycine level which is co-agonist of glutamate in activation of NMDA receptor. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated a potent and rather selective anticonvulsant activity of a new valproic acid analogs. VPM was rather sedative and seemed to be safer than VPA, however, therapeutic dose of VPM and VPA might presumably produce similar degree of motor impairment. In addition, VPM and VPA were found to exert different effects on cortical amino acid neurotransmitters. Further chemical modification of VPM may lead to the discoveries of valproic acid analogs with hypnotic activity or some other improving anticonvulsant valproic acid analogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการชัก ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน พิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ตลอดจนผลต่อปริมาณสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนในเปลือกสมองใหญ่หนูแรทขณะตื่นโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยชีสของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนซึ่งเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของกรดวัลโปรอิกที่ได้สังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกรดวัลโปรอิกซึ่งเป็นสารต้นแบบ จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านชักของสารทดสอบทั้งสองในหนูไมช์ที่ได้รับสารทดสอบในขนาดต่าง ๆ กันพบว่า กรดวัลโปรอิกมีฤทธิ์ต้านการชักในหนูไมช์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักทั้งโดยการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าและสารเพนทิลีนเตตราซอลได้ ในขณะที่วัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนมีฤทธิ์ต้านชักใน หนูไมช์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยสนำให้ชักโดยการกระตุ้นสมองด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าเท่านั้น โดยวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักได้ดีกว่ากรดวัลโปรอิก ขนาดของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนและกรดวัลโปรอิกที่สามารถต้านการชักในหนูไมช์ได้จำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง (ED50) เท่ากับ 107 และ 230 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันพบว่าสารทดสอบทั้งสองชนิดมีความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันใกล้เคียงกัน แต่เมื่อนำผลดังกล่าวมาคำนวณหาค่าขอบเขตความปลอดภัยสัมพันธ์ (Relative safety margin, LD50/ED50) พบว่าวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนมีค่าขอบเขตความปลอดภัยสัมพัทธ์สูงกว่ากรดวัลโปรอิกประมาณ 2 เท่า (ขอบเขตความปลอดภัยสัมพัทธ์ของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนและกรดวัลโปรอิกเท่ากับ 5.89 และ 2.97 ตามลำดับ) ในการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางโดยวิธี Rotorod test พบว่าขนาดของสารทดสอบที่ทำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางในหนูไมช์จำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนกับกรดวัลโปรอิกเท่ากับ 151 และ 309 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำค่าดังกล่าวมาคำนวณหาค่าดรรชนีปกป้อง (Protective Index, TD50/ED50) พบว่าดรรชนีปกป้องของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนและกรดวัลโปรอิกมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน (1.41 และ 1.34 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลางโดยวิธีอื่นพบว่า ถึงแม้สารทดสอบทั้งสองในขนาดสูงและต่ำมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเคลื่อนไหวในหนูไมช์ไม่ต่างจากพีอีจี 400 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ก็พบว่าวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนมีฤทธิ์ไปเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการหลับของหนูไมช์ที่ได้รับบาร์บิทูเรตเป็นอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้สารทดสอบดังกล่าวยังสามารถทำให้หนูไมช์หลับได้อีกด้วย โดยพบว่าขนาดของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนที่ทำให้หนูไมช์จำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งหลับ (HD50) เท่ากับ 250 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัว การศึกษาผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนที่บริเวณเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูแรทที่เคลื่อนไหวได้อิสระโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยชีส พบว่ามีผลแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือกรดวัลโปรอิกมีฤทธิ์ลดปริมาณของกลูตาเมตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว ในขณะที่วัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนนอกจากสามารถลดปริมาณของกลูตาเมตแล้วยังลดปริมาณไกลซีนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็น co-agonist ของกลูตาเมตในการกระตุ้นตัวรับ NMDA ในสมองอีกด้วย งานวิจัยดังกล่าวอาจสรุปได้ว่าวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีนมีฤทธิ์แรงโดยออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักในลักษณะจำเพาะ มีผลทำให้สัตว์ทดลองหลับ แต่ก็มีความปลอดภัยในการใช้สูงกว่ากรดวัลโปรอิก สารทดสอบทั้งสองมีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงประมาณสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนที่บริเวณเปลือกสมองใหญ่ของหนูแรทแตกต่างกัน การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของวัลโปรอิล-มอโฟลีน อาจทำให้ได้อนุพันธ์ของกรดวัลโปรอิกตัวใหม่ซึ่งอาจมีฤทธิ์เป็นยานอนหลับ หรือได้อนุพันธ์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้านชักได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS