Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alteration of dopamine and serotonin contents in rat brain after barakol treatment
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratree Sudsuang
Second Advisor
Weerachai Singhaniyom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1692
Abstract
Barakol is an active ingredient purified from fresh and young leaves Cassia siamea, Lamk. This substance has been shown to have depressive effects. Previous reports suggested that barakol may exert its effect in the central nervous system. There is no definite proof of the basic mechanism of barakol, but there is evidence suggesting that barakol may alter the effect of dopamine or serotonin in the brain. This study employed the high accuracy method of HPLCECD and punching technique to measure dopamine and serotonin contents in rat brain before and after treatment with barakol. The results reveal that serotonin concentration was not changed in any selective brain area of the rat. Although, the dopamine concentration was not changed in any selective brain area of the rat except in the caudate head 2. In this area dopamine content was decreased when compared with the control group. This evidence suggested that barakol acts on dopaminergic system in the central nervous system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บาราคอลเป็นสารสำคัญที่สกัดได้จากใบอ่อนและดอกขี้เหล็ก ซึ่งพบว่ามีฤทธิ์กดการทำงานของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง แต่ยังไม่ทราบกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่แน่นอนของบาราคอล แต่มีแนวโน้มที่บาราคอลจะออกฤทธิ์รบกวนการทำงานของสารสื่อประสาทโดปามีนหรือซีโรโทนินในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ดังนั้นในการทดลองนี้จึงใช้เทคนิค HPLC-ECD ร่วมกับ Punching technique ในการวัดปริมาณของโดปามีนหรือซีโรโทนินในสมองส่วนต่างๆ ของหนูแรทหลังจากฉีดด้วยบาราคอลว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือไม่ พบว่าไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของซีโรโทนินในบริเวณต่างๆ ของสมองที่ทำการวัด ส่วนปริมาณของโดปามีนพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดที่บริเวณคอร์เดทส่วนต้นตำแหน่งที่ 2 โดยพบว่ามีการลดลงของปริมาณของโดปามีนในบริเวณดังกล่าวเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนในตำแหน่งอื่นๆ ไม่พบการลดลงของโดปามีน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าบาราคอลน่าจะออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทางสารสื่อประสาทโดปามีนในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง
ISBN
9743471197
Share
COinS