Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enterotoxin gene detection by polymerase chain reaction and genotyping of Clostridium perfringens by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหา enterotoxin gene โดยวิธี Polymerase chain reaction และการจำแนกยีโนทัยป์ของเชื้อ Clostridium perfringens โดยวิธี Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Second Advisor
Siripan Wongwanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1639
Abstract
Enterotoxin gene detection in 106 Clostridium perfringens isolates including 80 isolates from food and water, 20 isolates from stool of non-admitted patients with diarrhea, one isolate from stool of non-admitted patient with diarrhea and 5 isolates from food poisoning outbreaks in Japan was performed using polymerase chain reaction (PCR) technique. None of the isolates from food and water and from food and water and from stool of the admitted patients had enterotoxin gene while the isolate from stool of one non-admitted patient as well as all 5 food poisoning isolates from Japan had enterotoxin gene. Reverse passive latex agglutination (RPLA) was also used to detect CPE production in vitro. It was indicated that cpe gene detection by PCR and RPLA did not provide correlated results in the detection of enterotoxigenic isolates. Thus, RPLA required in vitro sporulation and not all isolates could sporulate in the laboratory conditions used in this study. All C.perfringens isolates were discriminated into 88 different pulsotypes using pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) of the Sma I restricted chromosomal fragments. One isolate from non-admitted patient with diarrhea was in the same pulsotype as the two food poisoning isolates from Japan which was Pulsotype 85
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตรวจหา enterotoxin gene ของเชื้อ C.perfringens ทั้งหมด 106 สายพันธุ์ โดยเป็นเชื้อที่แยกได้จากอาหารและน้ำ 80 สายพันธุ์ จากอุจจาระผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล 20 สายพันธุ์ จากอุจจาระผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาล 1 สายพันธุ์ และเชื้อแยกได้จากอุจจาระของผู้ป่วยจากโรคอาหารเป็นพิษ จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น 5 สายพันธุ์ โดยใช้วิธี polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ผลปรากฎว่า สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากอาหารและน้ำ รวมทั้งอุจจาระผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลไม่มี cpe gene ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาล และสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระผู้ป่วยโรคอาหารเป็นพิษ จากประเทศญี่ปุ่น มี cpe gene ส่วนการตรวจหา enterotoxin ของเชื้อโดยใช้วิธี reverse passive latex agglutination (RPLA) ให้ผลต่างจากการตรวจหา cpe gene โดยใช้วิธี PCR เนื่องจากวิธี RPLA ต้องการการสร้างสปอร์ ซึ่งเชื้อทั้งหมดไม่สามารถสร้างสปอร์ ในสภาวะของห้องปฏิบัติการที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จำแนกเชื้อ C.perfringens ทั้งหมด ได้เป็น 88 pulsotypes โดยการใช้ pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) แยกชิ้นส่วนของ โครโมโซม ซึ่งตัดด้วย Sma I เชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาล 1 สายพันธุ์ เป็นเชื้อ pulsotype เดียวกับเชื้อที่ได้จากอุจจาระ ของผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคอาหารเป็นพิษจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น คือ pulsotype 85
Share
COinS