Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The change in land-sea silicate fluxes through the Chao Phraya River
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงฟลักซ์ของซิลิเคตจากแผ่นดินลงสู่ทะเลที่ผ่านทางแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manuwadi Hungspreugs
Second Advisor
Wilaiwan Utoomprurkporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1688
Abstract
The study of the change in land-sea silicate fluxes through the Chao Phraya River focuses on two areas of interest: the seasonal change in silicate and other nutrients in the Chao Phraya River in 1999 and possible historical change in biogenic silica in eight sediment box cores and one 40-year old coral core taken from the Gulf of Thailand. The main objective is to try to evaluate the relationship between silicate fluxes and the historical land use changes in the Central Plain of Thailand. The year-round average of dissolved silicate concentration in the Chao Phraya River in 1999 was 181.58 muM. The silicate concentration in the wet season was higher than silicate concentration in the dry season. In the wet season, larger amount of freshwater transported more dissolved and particulate materials into the river. This amount of materials released more silicate into the river water. Dissolved silicate concentration in the river water decreased toward the river mouth by dilution through the mixing process with low-silicate seawater. In the sediment box cores, we had expected that the biogenic silica concentration accumulated in the upper part of the cores would be lower than in the deeper part because a certain amount of sediment was trapped in major dams upstream. However, the opposite trend was found. The result showed a trend of slight increase in biogenic silica concentration in the upper part of the cores from most stations although the increase was not very distinct. This could be because of the increase in soil erosion downstream in recent years due to land clearance for agricultural practices and other uses was higher than the amount of suspended matter trapped in the dam reservoirs. It is also expected that the fragile siliceous diatom shells would dissolve faster in the tropical seas. The analysis of biogenic silica concentration incoral bands of Porites lutea, showed no clear change in biogenic silica concentration either just before or after the dam construction. However, a very distinct peak was observed during late 1950s to the early 1960s which was the time of the major dam construction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟลักซ์ของซิลิเคตจากแผ่นดินลงสู่ทะเลที่ผ่านทางแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเน้นการศึกษาหลักสองประการคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลของซิลิเคตและสารอาหารอื่นๆ ในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในปี พ.ศ. 2542 และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณซิลิเคตในตะกอนของอ่าวไทยตอนบน ตอนกลางและตอนล่างรวมทั้งสิ้น 8 สถานีและตัวอย่างปะการังอายุ 40 ปี จากอ่าวไทยตอนบนโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟลักซ์ของซิลิเคตกับประวัติการใช้ที่ดินบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มภาคกลางของประเทศไทยในอดีต ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของซิลิเคตที่ละลายน้ำในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาปี พ.ศ. 2542 มีค่าเฉลี่ย 181.58 muM ความเข้มข้นในช่วงฤดูน้ำมากมีค่าสูงกว่าในฤดูน้ำน้อยเพราะในฤดูน้ำมากหน้าดินถูกชะล้างลงสู่แม่น้ำในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าในฤดูน้ำน้อยมีผลทำให้ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของซิลิเคตที่ละลายจากดินสูงตามไปด้วย นอกจากนั้นความเข้มข้นของซิลิเคตที่ละลายน้ำมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเข้าใกล้ปากแม่น้ำเนื่องจากการผสมผสานกันระหว่างน้ำในแม่น้ำกับน้ำทะเลที่มีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของซิลิเคตที่ละลายต่ำกว่า สำหรับปริมาณ biogenic silica ในตะกอนซึ่งก่อนการทดลองคาดว่าน่าจะมีการสะสมของปริมาณซิลิเคตในตะกอนชั้นบนต่ำกว่าในชั้นที่ลึกลงไปเนื่องจากการกักตะกอนของเขื่อนในตอนต้นของลำน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวโน้มการสะสมของซิลิเคตกลับเป็นไปในลักษณะตรงกันข้าม กล่าวคือความเข้มข้นมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในดินตะกอนชั้นบนของเกือบทุกสถานีแม้ว่าจะไม่ชัดเจนมากนัก ซึ่งสันนิษฐานว่ามีสาเหตุจากการผุพังของหน้าดินบริเวณตอนล่างของแม่น้ำที่มีมากขึ้นเนื่องจากการพัฒนาพื้นที่เพื่อทำการเกษตรและกิจกรรมอื่นๆ ทำให้ปริมาณซิลิเคตที่ถูกชะล้างลงสู่แม่น้ำมีค่าสูงกว่าปริมาณที่ถูกกักเก็บไว้เหนือเขื่อนนอกจากนั้นเปลือกของไดอะตอมอาจสามารถละลายน้ำได้ดีในทะเลเขตร้อนทำให้ปริมาณซากซิลิเคตจากไดอะตอมเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้นที่ยังเหลืออยู่ในดินตะกอน การศึกษาปริมาณ biogenic silica ในตัวอย่างปะการัง Porites lutea ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนของปริมาณ biogenic silica ทั้งก่อนและหลังการสร้างเขื่อน อย่างไรก็ดีเราพบว่าความเข้มข้นของซิลิเคตมีค่าสูงผิดปกติในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2493-2503 ซึ่งตรงกับช่วงที่มีการขุดพื้นที่บริเวณตอนบนของแม่น้ำเพื่อการสร้างเขื่อน
Share
COinS