Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of tributyltin oxide on embryonic and larval development of giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii de Man
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไตรบิวทิลทินออกไซด์ที่มีต่อการเจริญของคัพภะ และการพัฒนาในระยะวัยอ่อนของกุ้งก้ามกราม Macrobrachium rosenbergii de Man
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1638
Abstract
Acute and subacute toxicities of tributyltin oxide (TBTO) were determined in embryos and larvae of giant freshwater prawn, Macrobrachium rosenbergii de Man, with static water renewal condition every 24 h. The 96 h LC₅₀s for early and late stage embryos were 583 and 720 µg 1⁻¹, respectively. The tolerance to TBTO trend increase with increasing developmental stage. For larvae, the 24 h LC₅₀s were ranging from 10.9 to 12.8 µg 1⁻¹, respectively for first and fifth stage larvae. The 48 h LC₅₀s compised between 5.8 and 7.7 µg 1⁻¹ for fifth and sixth stage larvae, respectively. There appear to be no difference among the 24 h LC₅₀s of first six stages larvae and also 48 h LC₅₀s for second to sixth stage. As regards sublethal effects, hatching success reduced with increasing concentration by 15 days of exposure between 250-1000 µg 1⁻¹. Growth was significantly retarded (P<0.05) in larvae treated with 0.6 or 1.2 µg 1⁻¹ for 30 days without significant difference between the two concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดสอบพิษเฉียบพลันและรองเฉียบพลันของไตรบิวทิลทินออกไซด์ต่อการเจริญของคัพภะและการพัฒนาของกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อน Macrobrachium rosenbergii de Man ภายใต้ภาวะนํ้านิ่ง เปลี่ยนนํ้าทุก 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่าไข่กุ้งระยะต้นและระยะปลาย ตายร้อยละ 50 ที่ความเข้มข้น 583 และ 720 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยความทนทานมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุของไข่ สำหรับกุ้งวัยอ่อนความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้สัตว์ทดลองตายจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง เมื่อสัมผัสสารเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง อยู่ในช่วง 10.3 (ระยะที่ 7) ถึง 12.8 (ระยะที่ 8) ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อสัมผัสสารเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้ลูกกุ้งจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งตาย อยู่ระหว่าง 5.8 ถึง 7.7 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าตํ่าสุดพบในลูกกุ้งระยะที่ 5 ค่าสูงสุดพบในระยะที่ 6 ความไวต่อไตรบิวทิลทินออกไซด์ของลูกกุ้งวัยอ่อนแต่ละระยะไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างเด่นชัด ทั้งสองช่วงเวลาของการสัมผัส ในกรณีพิษรองเฉียบพลัน ไตรบิวทิลทินออกไซด์ทำให้จำนวนไข่ที่ฟักเป็นตัวลดลง เมื่อสัมผัสกับสารในช่วงความเข้มข้น 250 ถึง 1000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 15 วัน ในกุ้งวัยอ่อนพบว่าการเจริญเติบโตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ CP<0.05) เมื่อสัมผัสสารที่ระดับ 0.6 หรือ 1.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรเป็นเวลา 30 วัน โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างความเข้มข้นทั้งสอง
Share
COinS