Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติต่องานบริการของตำรวจ : ศึกษากรณีสถานีตำรวจภูธรตำบลพัทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tourists' satisfaction towards police service : a case study of Pattaya Police Station
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1319
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านภูมิหลัง ระบบการให้บริการ กระบวนการให้บริการ และพฤติกรรมในการให้บริการของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ มีความสัมพันธ์และส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ ต่องานบริการของตำรวจ สถานีตำรวจภูธรตำบลพัทยา หรือไม่โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและทำการสอบถาม นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ ที่มาติดต่อขอรับบริการจากสถานีตำรวจภูธรตำบลพัทยา ทั้งหมดจำนวน 237 ราย และทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) นักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติที่มาติดต่อขอรับบริการจำแนกตามเชื้อชาติต่างๆ จำนวน 11 ราย เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative information) มาประกอบการวิเคราะห์สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ (Chi-square) ซึ่งทดสอบด้วยความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติต่องานบริการตำรวจ ได้แก่ กระบวนการให้บริการที่รวดเร็ว และพฤติกรรมของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่มุ่งเน้นให้บริการ ส่วนปัจจัยด้านข้อมูลภูมิหลัง ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ การศึกษา และอาชีพ และปัจจัยด้านระบบการให้บริการ พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติต่องานบริการตำรวจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the social background factors, procession of service, police officers' service behaviors, public relations and how those would affect or no affect to the tourists' satisfaction toward the police service at Pattaya Police Station. Questionnaires were used to collect data from the 237 tourists of those have been obtianing service at Pattaya Police Station and used in-depth interview to 11 tourists classified by nationality. In data analysis percentage, mean and Chi-square were used to study the relationship between the variables. This was accomplished of differrence at the static of 0.05 of quantity standard and used analsis for the qualitative data. The results of the study are found that factors affecting the tourists' satisfaction toward police service are rapid service and the service behavior of the police officers. However, the social background factors; age, gender, education, profession and the service elements are found that no relationship with tourists' satisfaction toward the police service
Creative Commons License