Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกลายเป็นชายขายบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The process of becoming male prostitutes
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา สุภาพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1317
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเข้าสู่อาชีพขายบริการทางเพศของชายขายบริการ ภาวะเงื่อนไขของแต่ละขั้นตอนที่มีอิทธิพลผลักดันให้บุคคลเข้าสู่อาชีพบริการทางเพศ รวมทั้งภาวะการปรับตัว แบบแผนพฤติกรรม และทัศนคติของชายขายบริการ ภายหลังการเข้าสู่อาชีพบริการทางเพศ จำนวน 250 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบที่เป็นไปตามโอกาสทางสถิติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลแบ่งเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ เชิงสังคมวิทยา โดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม เพื่อประเมินตัวแปร 7 ตัว ได้แก่ อายุ รายได้ การศึกษา เพื่อน ความสัมพันธ์ภายในครอบครัว สถานภาพสมรส และภูมิลำเนาเดิม และลักษณะเชิงมานุษยวิทยา โดยทำการวิจัยสนามทางมานุษยวิทยา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์และโปรแกรม SPSS/PC คำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าไคสแควร์ ค่าแกมม่า และค่าเครเมอร์วี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้ง 7 กับการเข้าสู่อาชีพขายบริการมีความสัมพันธ์กันค่อนข้างต่ำ และผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานทุกข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to The study of the factors influencing the male prostitutes, including driving force, adaptation, behavior and attitude. The 250 samples were collected by means of possibility sampling that consists of two categories: sociological and anthropological methods. The former collected by using the questionnaires to examine the following seven factors: age, income, education, friends, family's relationship, marital status and native domicile. The latter collected by means of anthropological fieldwork. The SPSS program, arithmetic mean, Chi-square test, Goodman and Krusskal's Gamma and Cramer's V were employed in the verification processes. The findings of this research were in accordance with hypotheses
Share
COinS