Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีดีมานด์โฟลว์ในระบบการผลิต : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of the demand flow technology on a production system : a case study of a plastic parts manufacturing plant
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1306
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบสายการผลิต และกำหนดสินค้าคงคลังให้อยู่ ในระดับที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้แนวทางของเทคโนโลยีดีมานด์โฟลว์ (Demand Flow Technology) เริ่มต้นจากการ ศึกษาระบบ และข้อมูลทางการผลิต การบริหารคงคลัง รวมทั้งปริมาณ ความต้องการผลิตภัณฑ์ และนำข้อ มูลดังกล่าวทั้งหมดมาทำการคำนวณ พร้อมทั้งออกแบบสายการผลิตใหม่ โดยยึดเอาการไหลของวัสดุเป็นเกณฑ์ ที่สำคัญ นำผลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ สร้างกฎเกณฑ์การทำงานใหม่ ที่จำเป็นขึ้น ออกแบบสถานีการทำงาน สร้างภาพอธิบายการทำงาน และกำหนดทรัพยากรที่เหมาะสม ในส่วนของการควบ คุมสินค้าคงคลัง ได้ใช้ระบบคัมบังเป็นเครื่องมือในการบริหารวัสดุ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลความต้องการของลูกค้าใน อดีต มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหา ค่าที่เหมาะสม ทำการคำนวณปริมาณวัสดุ และชิ้นงานที่ควรจะมีอยู่ในระบบ และเลือก ใช้เทคนิคการใช้คัมบังที่แตกต่างกัน ตามแต่ชนิดของวัสดุ หรือผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ คัมบังใบเดียว คัมบังหลายใบ หรือ คับยัง ไม่ทดแทน จากการเปรียบเทียบผลที่คาดว่าจะได้รับทางทฤษฎีจากสายการผลิตที่ออกแบบใหม่ ภายใต้ สมมุติฐานว่าพนักงานในสายการผลิตต้องมีทักษะในระดับมาตรฐานขึ้นไป และสามารถทำงานได้หลายหน้าที่ เทียบกับสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นจริงใน สายการผลิตปัจจุบัน จะสามารถลดระยะทาง และการเคลื่อนที่ที่ไม่จำเป็นลงถึง 30%- 85% ลดการใช้แรงงานลง 20% ลดการใช้เครื่องจักรลงได้ 30-50% ลด Production Leadtime ลงได้ 50% และจากการนำระบบคัมบังไปประยุกต์ใช้งาน สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการหมุนเวียนของสินค้า และวัตถุดิบคงคลัง จาก 4.9 -8.5 รอบต่อปี ให้อยู่ในระดับที่มากกว่า 15 รอบต่อปี ใน 3 เดือนสุดท้าย และ สามารถรักษาค่า %การจัดส่งที่ตรงเวลา (%Ontime Delivery) ให้ดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Appropriate process design and inventory were studied by based on on methodology of Demand flow technology. This study started from analysis of many subjects such as process system, process information, inventory management together with market product demand. All of results from the deep analysis were calculated for new process design that base on flow of material concept. For practical application, not only essential works, work stations and appropriate resources were defined but also method sheets were made. Kanban is a tool for inventory management. The past records of market product demand were analyzed for optimal level of raw materials and works in process determination. Many types of Kanban such as Single Card Kanban, Multiple Card Kanban and Non-Replenishable Card Kanban were well selected with regard to kinds of materials and products. When comparing to the conventional process, under the assumption that all the production operator have the standard workmanship skill and can perform multifunction task, the expected result of the new designed process reduce 30-50% non value added movement, 20% labor cost, 30-50% machine time and 50% production lead time Moreover, the Kanban application not only increase turn of inventory from 4.9- 8.5 to more than 15 turns but also improve percent of on time delivery continuously.
Creative Commons License