Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changing of Serum Angiotensin II Level in Chronic Hepatitis C Patients Who Achieved Sustained Virologic Response after Direct-acting Antiviral Agent Therapy
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะวัฒน์ โกมลมิศร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1615
Abstract
บทนำ: ในสัตว์ทดลอง แองจิโอเทนซินทูทำให้เกิดพังผืดในตับผ่านระบบเรนิน-แองจิโอเทนซิน-แองจิโอเทนซินทู ต่อมามีการค้นพบระบบแองจิโอเทนซินทู-แองจิโอเทนซิน-(1-7)-ตัวรับแมสซึ่งมีผลให้พังผืดในตับลดน้อยลง การรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเรื้อรังหายขาดส่งผลลดพังผืดในตับโดยมีหลักฐานทั้งทางพยาธิวิทยาและรังสีวิทยา นอกจากนี้ การตรวจไซโตไคน์จากเลือดสามารถแสดงการลดลงของสารที่ทำให้เกิดพังผืดและการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารที่สลายพังผืดในตับได้เช่นกัน วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับแองจิโอเทนซินทูหลังจากรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเรื้อรังหายขาดด้วยยาต้านเชื้อไวรัสที่ออกฤทธิ์โดยตรง ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยไวรัสตับอักเสบซีเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านเชื้อไวรัสที่ออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2560 ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2561 โดยคัดผู้ป่วยที่มีปัจจัยกระทบต่อระบบแองจิโอเทนซินทูออก เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยและตัวอย่างเลือดก่อนและหลังจากหยุดการรักษาสัปดาห์ที่ 12 ตรวจระดับแองจิโอเทสซินทูด้วยวิธีวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์เอสเสย์ และวัดความยืดหยุ่นของตับก่อนรักษาและหลังรักษา 48 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 40 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 57±10.4 ปี เป็นผู้ชายร้อยละ 52 ค่ามัธยฐานความยืดหยุ่นของตับลดลงจาก 14.3 kPa เป็น 8.6 kPa ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 48 ค่ามัธยฐานของระดับแองจิโอเทนซินทูในซีรั่ม ก่อนรักษาเท่ากับ 149.0 ng/mL (พิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 115.4 pg/mL) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 286.88 pg/mL (พิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 191.1 pg/mL) หลังจากหยุดรักษาสัปดาห์ที่ 12 (p<0.001) สรุป: หลังจากรักษาไวรัสตับอักเสบซีหายขาดด้วยยาต้านเชื้อไวรัสที่ออกฤทธิ์โดยตรง ค่าความยืดหยุ่นของตับลดลงและแองจิโอเทนซินทูในซีรั่มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Animal models revealed systemic angiotensin II (Ang II) augmented hepatic fibrosis via renin-angiotensin system, but Ang II/angiotensin (1-7)/Mas receptor axis resulting in hepatic fibrolysis. Eradication of hepatitis C (HCV) results in regression of hepatic fibrosis demonstrated by histology, imaging modalities, and serum cytokines. We hypothesize that Ang II might involve in a molecular pathway influencing hepatic fibrosis improvement after HCV eradication. Methods: Chronic hepatitis C (CHC) patients with compensated liver disease were prospectively enrolled for direct-acting antiviral agents (DAA) between July 2016 and September 2017. Baseline characteristics, HCV viral load, HCV genotypes, liver enzymes and liver stiffness measurement (LSM) were assessed before treatment. Blood samples were collected at baseline and 24 weeks (SVR12) then evaluated for Ang II levels using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. LSM were repeated at 48 weeks. Results: Forty patients were eligible for analysis. Mean±SD of age was 57±10.4 years and 52% were male. Median LSM were significantly decreased from 14.3 kPa at baseline to 8.6 kPa at 48 weeks. As compared to the baseline level, at SVR12, Ang II level was significantly increased from 149.0 (interquartile range or IQR 115.4) to 286.9 (IQR 191.1) pg/mL (p<0.001). Discussion: After curative treatment of CHC by DAA, the improvement of LSM and increase in serum Ang II were demonstrated.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.