Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของหัวอ่านเขียนข้อมูลของฮาร์ดดิสก์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality improvement of the silder of a harddisk by applying a design of the experiment technique
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1299
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดรอยบิ่นร้อยร้าวในกระบวนการตัดขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการตัดหัวอ่านเขียนข้อมูลของฮาร์ดดิสก์ และหาเงื่อนไขหรือวิธีการปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการพิจารณาหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดรอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวของหัวอ่านเขียนข้อมูล โดย ใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล ทำให้สามารถเลือกปัจจัยทั้งหมด 5 ปัจจัยประกอบด้วย ความเร็วรอบในการตัด ความลึกของใบมีดในการตัด อัตราการป้อนตัด โดยใช้แผนการทดลองแฟรกซันนอลแบบครึ่งหนึ่งของวิธีแฟคทอเรียลโดยทุกปัจจัยมีระดับของปัจจัย 2 ระดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ตามวิธีการทางสถิติสามารถหาปัจจัยที่มี อิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดรอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวคือ ความเร็วรอบในการตัด และทิศทางในการตัด จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตัด คือ ความเร็วรอบในการตัด 8,500 รอยต่อนาที และทิศทางการตัดจากด้านโพลสู่ด้านเทเปอร์ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อยืนยันผลพบว่า รอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่สัดส่วนของเสียที่ลดลงไม่ได้ตามต้องการ จึงได้เลือกปัจจัยที่น่าจะมีอิทธิพลต่อรอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งคือ ความถี่ในการลับระหว่างการใช้งาน ซึ่งกำหนดให้มีระดับของปัจจัย 3 ระดับ และใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของปัจจัยเดียว หลักจากทำการทดลองพบว่า ปัจจัยนี้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและสามารถวิเคราะห์หา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตัดคือ ใช้ความถี่ในการลับมีดทุกๆ การตัด 1 ครั้ง จะทำให้จำนวนรอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวต่ำสุด จากนั้นทำการทอลองเพื่อยืนยัยผล โดยเปรียบเทียบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมกับสภาวะที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน ผล จากการทดลองพบว่า จำนวนรอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวในสภาวะการตัดที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลอง ทำให้จำนวนรอยบิ่นและรอยร้าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the factors influencing on chips and cracks for cutting slider in the final cutting process and find some cutting for improvement this process. The first step begins with the consideration of the factors influencing on chips and cracks of slider. In addition, cause and effect diagram is used to present this idea From the diagram, five promising Factors was selected including spindle speed. Depth of cut, feed rate. Number of pass in dressing, and direction of cut. These factors are put in the screening experiments by using One-Half Fractional of 2k Factorial Design. The results is show that the significant factors effecting on chips and cracks are spindle speed and direction of cut Then data are analyzed to find a better cutting condition to reduce number of chips and cracks The cutting conditions are 8,500 rpm. for spindle speed and pole to taper for direction of cut. After that the further experiment is conducted to confirm the result. The results show that the number of chips and cracks is significantly reduced However the reduction in the number of chips and cracks is still not satisfactory. Thus, there may be another factors that probably effects to chips and cracks. This factor is frequency of inline-dressing. Which is limited to 3 levels of frequency with single factor experiment After conducting experiment. the result shows that the factor is statistically significant. Moreover, a better cutting condition is that frequency of pass of inline-dressing is in each cutting. Every cutting would reduce number of chips and cracks at the least. Then the confirmed experiment is conducted by statistical comparison The result is show that the number of chips and cracks in the better cutting condition is that frequency of pass of inline-dressing is in each cutting. Every cutting would reduce number of chips and cracks at the least. Then the confirmed experiment is conducted by statistical comparison The result is show that the number of chips and cracks in the better cutting condition is significantly reduced.
Share
COinS