Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดต้นทุนโดยใช้เทคนิควิศวกรรมคุณค่า/การวิเคราะห์คุณค่า : กรณีศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมผลิตชุดสายไฟฟ้ารถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value engineering/value analysis technique based cost reduction : a case study of wiring harness industry
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ อัครประถมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1298
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดขั้นตอนของการดำเนินงานและการทำกิจกรรมเพื่อลดต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดสายไฟของโรงงานตัวอย่าง โดยนำเทคนิควิศวกรรมคุณค่า/การวิเคราะห์คุณค่ามาใช้และยังคงรักษาระดับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ไว้และมีเป้าหมายในการลดต้นทุนผลิตภัณฑ์ชุดสายไฟของลูกค้าที่มียอดขายสูงสุดลง พร้อมกับเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าทางด้านราคาและการจัดการให้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกการดำเนินงานประยุกต์ใช้แผนวิศวกรรมคุณค่าทั้ง 7 ขั้นตอนของARTHUR E.MUDGE ผู้อำนวยการกองบริการวิศวกรรมคุณค่าของบริษัทจอยอุตสาหกรรมผลิต มาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำกิจกรรมเพื่อลดต้นทุน โดยมีขั้นตอนดังนี้ 1. เลือกชุดสายไฟ จากชุดสายไฟที่มีต้นทุนและจำนวนที่ขายให้ลูกค้าต่อเดือนสูงที่สุด 2. รวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆ ของชุดสายไฟ 3. วิเคราะห์หน้าที่ของชิ้นส่วนเพื่อหาหน้าที่พื้นฐานและหน้าที่รอง 4. ระดมความคิดจากกลุ่มผู้ร่วมงาน 5. ทำให้ความคิดแคบเข้ามา 6. สรุปหาข้อดีและข้อเสีย 7. จัดทำใบเสนอแนะการลดต้นทุน เมื่อประยุกต์แผนงานวิศวกรรมคุณค่าเพื่อลดต้นทุนชุดสายไฟ WIRE COWL รุ่น A แล้วสามารถนำแนวทางดังกล่าวไปประยุกต์เพื่อทำการลดต้นทุนของชุดสายไฟขนาดใหญ่ทั้งหมดของทุกรุ่น จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้แผนงานวิศวกรรมคุณค่าของโรงงานตัวอย่างสามารถจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อลดต้นทุนของชุดสายไฟทุกรุ่นได้ตามเป้าหมายและสามารถลดต้นทุนชุดสายไฟลงได้ 8,469,510บาทต่อปี รวมถึงสามารถเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจทางด้านราคาและการจัดการให้กับลูกค้าโดยวัดจากคะแนนที่ลูกค้าประเมินเฉลี่ย 75 คะแนน (กรกฎาคม 2539-เมษายน 2540) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 85คะแนน (พฤษภาคม 2540-กุมภาพันธ์ 2541) ซึ่งยังผลให้โรงงานตัวอย่างได้รับรางวัลโล่ประกาศเกียรติคุณผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนที่มีผลการดำเนินกิจกรรมลดต้นทุนอย่างยอดเยี่ยม ประจำปี 2540 จากทางลูกค้าด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Objective of research was to identify the processes and activities of wiring harness cost reduction for studied factory by applying the Value Engineering/value Analysis Technique but still maintaining the good quality of its products. The target of studied factory was to reduce cost of wiring harness products which had the highest sale amounts as well as able to increase customer satisfaction the aspect of price and management. The 7 steps of the Value Engineering/Value Analysis Technique By Mr.Arthur E.Mudge. The general manager of Value Engineering Services Department of Joy Industry company was applied for cost reduction proposal in the research as the following details. 1. To select the potential wiring harness set by considering wiring harness which had the highest cost and sale amount per month. 2. To gather needed data of selected wiring harness. 3. To analyze function of component part to find out preliminary function and secondary function. 4. To brainstorm from project team 5-6 persons. 5. To scope concept to required. 6. To conclude strong and weak point of application. 7. To propose cost reduction concept. It was found that the Value Engineering/Value Analysis Technique was able to be applied for all main wiring harness of all model. The result is revealed that the Value Engineering/Value Analysis is able to help the studied factory to achieve the cost reduction target as well as increase customer satisfaction in the aspect of price and management from average score 75(July 1997-April 1997) to 85 (May 1997-Feb 1998) which resulted studies factory be announced honour award as part supplier who achieved the best cost reduction activity of year 1998 from its customer.
Creative Commons License