Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการควบคุมสินค้าสำเร็จรูปคงคลัง : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of finished product inventory control : a case study of lube oil blending plant
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1296
Abstract
ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการควบคุมสินค้าสำเร็จรูป ในโรงงานผสมน้ำมันหล่อลื่น ซึ่งมีนโยบายการผลิตสินค้าทั้งแบบ make to stock และ make to order โดยศึกษาเฉพาะสินค้าสำเร็จรูปที่มีนโยบายการผลิตแบบ make to stock ซึ่งมีรายการสินค้าประมาณ 101 รายการ และมุ่งเน้นที่รายการที่มีความสำคัญ โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณยอดขายและมูลค่าผลกำไรประกอบกัน ซึ่งมีจำนวนทั้งหมด 20 รายการ หลังจากนั้นปรับปรุงวิธีการพยากรณ์ โดยนำเสนอระบบการพยากรณ์ที่รวมวิธีการพยากรณ์เชิงปริมาณ เข้ากับวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ และนำเสนอนโยบายการควบคุมสินค้าสำเร็จรูปคงคลัง สำหรับสินค้ารายการสำคัญ (กลุ่ม A) โดยใช้ระบบการควบคุมแบบ จุดสั่งซื้อ-ปริมาณสั่งซื้อ (s,Q) โดยใช้การคำนวณหาค่าตัวคูณเผื่อ (Safety Factor, k) และปริมาณสั่งซื้อ, Q พร้อมกันเพื่อหาจุดสั่งซื้อและปริมาณสั่งซื้อที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนโยบายต่างๆ เหล่านี้แล้ว การติดตามอย่างใกล้ชิดไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบค่าพยากรณ์ และติดตามควบคุมปริมาณสินค้าคงคลัง นับเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้การควบคุมสินค้าสำเร็จรูปคงคลัง มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น หลังจากที่ได้นำระบบการพยากรณ์ รวมทั้งนโยบายการผลิตที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้มาปรับใช้กับกรณีศึกษา พบว่าสามารถลดปริมาณสินค้าขาดมือลงได้ 83% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณสินค้าขาดมือในปี พ.ศ. 2541 และปรับค่า stock turn ให้สูงขึ้น 31% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่า stock turn ในปี พ.ศ. 2541
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study an improvement of finished product inventory control in lube oil blending plant of which has a policy to produce both "Make to Stock" and "Make to Order" products. However this research only interests in 101 items of make to stock finished products, especially focusing on their important level by using ABC analysis technique. These products have been categorized and analyzed based on sales volumes and sales margin simultaneously. The 20 items has been selected into "Group A" and studied further in details. To improve sales forecasting and finished products inventory policy, the forecasting system is designed based on qualitative methods and quantitative method. For finished products inventory policy, this research also presented the control system for "Group A" products by using the order point-order quantity control system (s-Q). The calculation, including safety factor (k) and order quantity (Q), is used to determine the reorder point and order quantity. The results of this study can be proved to reduce not only shortage products (83% from year 1998), but also improve finished products stock turn value (31% from year 1998).
Share
COinS