Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของสายอากาศเก่งโดยใช้ตัวจำลองแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance study of a smart antenna using a simulator
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ไวยาพัฒนกร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1281
Abstract
ปัญหาอันเนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนผู้ใช้บริการในระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบรังผึ้งในปัจจุบันและความไม่เพียงพอของทรัพยากรความถี่ที่มีอยู่จำกัดจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการแก้ไข สายอากาศเก่งคือ คำตอบหนึ่งของปัญหาเนื่องจากการใช้สายอากาศเก่งที่สถานีฐานของระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่แบบรังผึ้งสามารถเพิ่มการใช้ความถี่ซ้ำ และลดขนาดของเซลล์ในระบบลงได้โดยไม่มีผลกระทบเนื่องจากสัญญาณรบกวนจากเซลล์ที่ใช้ความถี่ซ้ำกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ศึกษาสมรรถนะของสายอากาศเก่งโดยใช้ตัวจำลองแบบเพื่อสั่งสมองค์ความรู้สำหรับการพัฒนาระบบให้ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป ระบบของสายอากาศเก่งประกอบด้วยส่วนหลัก 2 ส่วน คือ สายอากาศและระบบประมวลผลสัญญาณในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้สายอากาศไมโครสตริปแถวลำดับเชิงเส้น 8 องค์ประกอบ ส่วนระบบประมวลผลใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีในการก่อรูปลำคลื่นแบบค่ากำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด และแบบ Howells-Applebaum การทดสอบสมรรถนะของตัวจำลองแบบทำ โดยการสร้างสถานการณ์ที่เกิดสัญญาณรบกวนขึ้นแล้วจึงเก็บข้อมูลทั้ง 8 องค์ประกอบของสายอากาศแถวลำดับไปประมวลผลสัญญาณด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อกำหนดน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมให้กับสัญญาณทั้ง 8 องค์ประกอบ ผลตอบที่สนใจ คือ แบบรูปการแผ่พลังงานในทิศทางของสัญญาณที่ต้องการและสัญญาณรบกวน จากการทดสอบสมรรถนะตัวจำลองแบบของสายอากาศเก่งเทียบกับทางทฤษฎี พบว่าความสามารถของสายอากาศเก่งขึ้นกับส่วนประกอบหลักทั้งสอง และผลของมิวชวลคัปปลิงที่เกิดขึ้นกระทบต่อความสามารถในการปรับเปลี่ยนลำคลื่นของสายอากาศ หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือ ความสามารถในการลดผลกระทบเนื่องจากสัญญาณรบกวน แต่ปัญหานี้บรรเทาลงได้ด้วยวิธีชดเชยผลมิวชวลคัปปลิงที่ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ สำหรับขั้นตอนวิธีในการก่อรูปลำคลื่นพบว่าขั้นตอนวิธีแบบ Howells-Applebaum มีประสิทธิภาพในการก่อรูปลำคลื่นไปในทิศทางที่ต้องการสูงกว่าขั้นตอนวิธีแบบค่ากำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของสายอากาศแถวลำดับชนิดหนึ่งๆ เกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีในการก่อรูปลำคลื่นแบบ Howells-Applebaum ร่วมกับการชดเชยผลเนื่องจากปรากฏการณ์มิวชวลคัปปลิงของสายอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present increasing trend of the number of users of the mobile telephone system causes concern on the insufficiency of the limited frequency spectrum resource. A smart antenna is a solution to this problem. Using the smart antenna at the base station results in greater frequency reusability and decrease in the cell's size without detrimental effects due to co-channel interference. Performances of the smart antenna are studied by using a simulator in order to accrue knowledge for future development of better systems. The smart antenna consists of two principal parts: the antenna and the signal processing unit. For the antenna, the microstrip linear array of eight elements is used. For signal processing, the LMS and the Howells-Applebaum algorithms are employed. In testing performances of the simulator, data from all 8 elements are collected amidst interference and further processed for obtaining the optimum weights, then applied to control the signal magnitude and phase in each element. Results are presented in the form of radiation pattern in the desired and undesired directions. It was found that the capability of the smart antenna depends upon the two principal parts: the antenna and the signal processing unit. The mutual coupling effects on the array antenna has significantly degraded the capability in beam steering. This is alleviated by the method of mutual coupling compensation proposed in this thesis. In the signal processing aspect, the Howells-Applebaum algorithm is more efficient in beam steering to the desired directions than the LMS algorithm. Finally the smart antenna can reach its best when the Howells-Applebaum is used together with the mutual coupling compensation method.
Share
COinS