Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงอัลกอริทึมอี-เอฟเอ็มเอ็มอาร์เอ สำหรับบริการเอบีอาร์ในโครงข่ายเอทีเอ็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of E-FMMRA algorithm for ABR service in ATM networks
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ประพิณมงคลการ
Second Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1276
Abstract
ปรับปรุงอัลกอริทึม E-FMMRA (Enhanced-Fast Max Min Rate Allocation) ที่เป็นแบบแผนการควบคุมความคับคั่งของบริการ ABR ในโครงข่าย ATM ให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานมากที่สุดโดยที่ (1) การแบ่งอัตราการส่งให้ทุกแหล่งกำเนิดถูกต้อง เท่าเทียมกันทุกแหล่งกำเนิด (2) การใช้งานข่ายเชื่อมโยงเต็มที่ และ (3) การประวิงเวลาในคิวที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า อัลกอริทึม E-FMMRA ดั้งเดิม เกิดปัญหาในการจัดการทรัพยากรของโครงข่าย ทำให้เกิดการสูญหายของเซลล์และไม่มีความเท่าเทียมกัน สาเหตุมาจากการตั้งค่าพารามิเตอร์ของอัลกอริทึมในการทำงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม การปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการจัดการขนาดของข้อมูลในคิวที่ไม่ดี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการปรับปรุงอัลกอริทึม E-FMMRA โดยใช้การกำหนดช่วงเวลาเฉลี่ย การควบคุมระดับคิว การปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์แบนด์วิดท์ ของการเชื่อมต่อที่ติดขัดและแบนด์วิดท์ที่ข่ายเชื่อมโยงแนะนำ และท้ายสุดจะเป็นการปรับปรุงอัลกอริทึม E-FMMRA ทั้งหมด ผลการจำลองทำงานแสดงว่าอัลกอริทึม E-FMMRA ที่ปรับปรุงทั้งหมด สามารถทำงานได้ดีกว่าอัลกอริทึม E-FMMRA ดั้งเดิม ในด้านการควบคุมคิว และการแบ่งอัตราการส่งให้ถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Concorned with modifying the E-FMMRA (Enhanced-Fast Max Mix Rate Allocation) algorithm, which is a congestion control schems for ABR service in an ATM network. The objective of this thesis is to [i] allocate the bandwidth among connections accurately and fairly [ii] allow full link utilization and [iii] maintain appropriate queuing delay. The conventional E-FMMRA algorithm has problem in managing the resources of ATM networks, e.g., inappropriate and incorrect setting parameter average interval (AI) and recorded bottleneck-bandwidth (Cb) and worse queue length mangement. This thesis presents a modified version of the E-FMMRA algorithm. The modification includes setting AI, controlling queue length and adjusting both Cb and advertised rate (Amax). It is finally shown by simulation that the proposed modification E-FMMRA works better than the conventional E-FMMRA in terms of control queue length and correct rate allocation.
Share
COinS