Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องวัดปริมาณการจราจรบนท้องถนนโดยใช้อุปกรณ์แบบไพโรอิเล็กทริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Road traffic detector using a pyroelectric device
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1272
Abstract
เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวตรวจวัดแบบไพโรอิเล็กทริก ในการตรวจจับรถ เพื่อวัดปริมาณรถยนต์บนท้องถนน ตัวตรวจจับรถชนิดนี้ ไม่ต้องสัมผัสกับตัวรถ จึงติดตั้งง่ายและมีความคงทนในการใช้งาน ตัวตรวจจับใช้หลักการตรวจวัดความแตกต่างระหว่างอุณหภูมิของรถและผิวถนน สัญญาณจากตัวตรวจวัดจะถูกขยายและจัดรูปคลื่นให้พอเหมาะกับการนับจำนวน จากการทดสอบนับจำนวนรถบนถนนที่คล่องตัว พบว่าสามารถวัดปริมาณการจราจรถูกต้องถึง 98% สามารถวัดได้ทั้งช่วงเวลากลางวันและกลางคืน และสามารถตรวจจับรถที่วิ่งด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดมากกว่า 100 km/hr ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presents application of a pyroelectric sensor as a vehicle detector to measure the traffic flow on roads. The pyroelectric sensor is a non-contact type of vehicle detector which is easy to install and maintain. Detection of the vehicle is achived by temperature difference between the vehicle and the road surface. The signal from the sensor is amplified and wave-shaped, then fed to the counting circuit. The prototype of the vehicle detector is tested on a real road. It gives an accuracy of 98% for traffic flow measurement, can detect vehicles during daytime and nighttime, and can detect vehicles that move faster than 100 km/hr
Creative Commons License