Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คีเนติกส์ของการละลายสังกะสีจากฝุ่นเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้า ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of zinc leaching from electric arc furnace dust by sodium hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Second Advisor
ชาคร จารุพิสิฐธร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1270
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาคีเนติกส์ของการละลายสังกะสีจากฝุ่นเตาอาร์กไฟฟ้าด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยใช้ฝุ่นที่ได้จากบริษัทนครไทยสตริปมิลล์ จํากัด (มหาชน) ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราการกวน ความ เข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซค์ตั้งแต่ 1.0 ถึง 4.0 M อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 32 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 95 องศาเซลเซียส และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็งเท่ากับ 0.2, 10 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดลองชี้ว่าอัตราเร็วของการละลายสังกะสี จากฝุ่นเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ อันดับของปฏิกิริยาซึ่งหาโดยใช้อัตราเร็วเริ่มต้นมีค่า 0.76ที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ที่อุณหภูมิ สูงขึ้นอัตราเร็วของการละลายสังกะสีจะเพิ่มขึ้น จากการพล็อตระหว่าง 1-1-F)½ กับเวลาปรากฏว่ามีความ สัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาถูกควบคุมโดยปฏิกิริยาเคมีโดยมีค่าพลังงาน :กระตุ้น ปรากฏ (Apparent activation energy) ประมาณ 10.78 Kcal/mol (45.28 KI/mol) เมื่อเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็งใน สารละลายอัตราเร็วของการละลายสังกะสีจะลดลง ที่เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแข็งสูงๆ สัดส่วนของสังกะสีที่ละลายได้ สูงสุดจะขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการละลายของสังกะสีในสารละลาย (Solubility) ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าถ้าในสาร ละลายมีความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kinetics of zinc leaching from electric arc furnace dust obtained from Nakhon Thai Strip Mill Public Company was investigated. The variables studied include stirring speed, sodium hydroxide concentrations of 1.0 to 4.0 M, reaction temperature of 32 degree celcius to 95 degree celcius and percent solid cquals 0.2, 10 and 20 percent. The experimental results indicate that the rate of zinc leaching from the dust increases with increased NaOH concentration. The order of reaction with respect to sodium hydroxide concentration was determined by applying initial rate method and found to be 0.76 at 60 degree celcius. At higher temperature, the rate of zinc dissolution increases. Plots of 1-(1-F)" versus reaction time giving linear relationship indicating that a chemical reaction is the rate-determining step. The apparent activation energy was measured to be 10.78 Kcal/mol (45.28 KJ/mol). With increased percent solid in the leaching solution, rate of zinc extraction decreased. At high percent solid, the maximum zinc fraction reacted obtained will depend on the zinc solubility in NaOH solution which is lower at lower concentration of sodium hydroxide.
Creative Commons License