Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจราจรภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of traffic system in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1268
Abstract
จัดทำแผนแม่บทการพัฒนาระบบการจราจรภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งมีระยะเวลาระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง พ.ศ. 2553 และมีขอบเขตการศึกษาครอบคลุมพื้นที่ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และบริเวณพื้นที่โดยรอบที่ได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรงจากการเดินทางของประชากร จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การศึกษาแผนแม่บทนี้ เริ่มด้วยการสำรวจ 1) ข้อมูลทางด้านกายภาพของพื้นที่และเส้นทางการเดินทางภายในมหาวิทยาลัยและรอบนอกมหาวิทยาลัย 2) ข้อมูลการเดินทางที่เกิดขึ้นภายในพื้นที่มหาวิทยาลัย ข้อมูลเหล่านี้จะนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์การเดินทางของประชากรจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และนำไปใช้ทำนายปริมาณสภาพการเดินทางที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการจราจรเพื่อรองรับสภาพการเดินทางที่จะเกิดขึ้นมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1) แนวทางพัฒนาระบบจราจรเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะจุดที่สามารถดำเนินการได้ในระยะสั้นประกอบด้วย การปรับปรุงทางแยกภายในมหาวิทยาลัย การปรับปรุงผิวจราจรภายในมหาวิทยาลัย การจัดระเบียบการเดินรถภายในมหาวิทยาลัย การปรับปรุงทางเท้าภายในมหาวิทยาลัย และ 2) แนวทางพัฒนาระบบจราจรเชิงบูรณาการที่จะดำเนินการในระยะยาว ประกอบด้วย การจำกัดและควบคุมรถยนต์ที่เข้าออกมหาวิทยาลัยของรถยนต์ การจัดที่จอดรถยนต์ภายในมหาวิทยาลัย และการจัดรถบริการภายในมหาวิทยาลัยวิเคราะห์ผลดีและผลเสียที่เกิดขึ้นจากแนวทางพัฒนาระบบการจราจรที่นำเสนอทั้งทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และทางวิศวกรรมจราจรเพื่อเปรียบเทียบ และคัดเลือกแนวทางที่เหมาะสมกับการจัดทำแผนแม่บทพัฒนาระบบการจราจรภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แผนแม่บทนี้จะเป็นกรอบชี้นำการพัฒนาระบบการจราจรภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่สามารถรองรับความต้องการการเดินทางของประชากรจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อเนื่องให้มหาวิทยาลัยสามารถดำเนินการได้ตามปณิธานของมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prepares a master plan for the development of a traffic system in Chulalongkorn University. The study period spans from 2543 A.D. to 2553 A.D. study areas include the university campus and the surrounding areas which would directly be affected by the university traffic. This study begins with a series of field surveys to collect data about physical characteristics of the study area and the associated transportation network, and about patterns and characteristics of the university traffic. The collected data are utilized to develop mathematical models for analyzing and predicting future travel needs and traffic conditions. Projects and measures for traffic system development proposed may be categorized into 2 groups. The first group contains problem-specific projects and measures which can be implemented in near term. Includes intersection improvements, road pavement rehabilitation, traffic circulation rearrangement, and provision of quality walkways. The second group of projects and measures should be implemented in an integrated fashion over a medium-to-long term and basically includes traffic restraint, provision of parking spaces, and provision of campus shuttle service. Economic feasibility studies and traffic engineering studies are carried out to examine the likely impacts of the proposed projects and measures. Finally, proper projects and measures are selected to form the master plan. The plan serves as framework for developing a traffic system which would efficiently accomodate the future travel needs of the university population, thereby enabling the university to fulfill its mission
Creative Commons License