Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์ฝนออกแบบสำหรับกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of design rainfall criteria for Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ สุขศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1266
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์ฝนออกแบบสำหรับใช้ออกแบบระบบระบายน้ำในเมือง โดยเลือกใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณฝนจากสถานีวัดน้ำฝนในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนรายปี รายนาทีและรายชั่วโมงของสถานีตัวแทนในพื้นที่ 4 สถานี วิธีการที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ วิธี Composite Hyetograph วิธี Yen และ Chow วิธี Pilgrim และ Cordery วิธี Huff และวิธี Kiefer และ Chu โดยใช้ช่วงเวลาฝนตก 30-60-120-180- และ 240 นาที ที่คาบการเกิด 2 ปี และ 5 ปี โดยได้ศึกษารูปแบบและข้อสมมติฐานและข้อจำกัด พร้อมทั้งเปรียบเทียบข้อแตกต่างและความเหมาะสมในแต่ละวิธี ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า รูปแบบของฝนออกแบบในแต่ละวิธีย่อมแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากใช้หลักการและข้อสมมติฐานแตกต่างกัน โดยพื้นฐานการวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละวิธีต้องใช้ความสัมพันธ์ของความลึกฝน ความเข้มฝนในช่วงเวลาและคาบการเกิด จากการวิจัยพบว่า กราฟ IDF ที่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากกราฟที่ใช้อ้างอิงกันอยู่แต่เดิมในบางช่วงเวลาคือ มีค่าสูงขึ้นในช่วงเวลา 6-24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมของเมืองใหญ่ที่มีผลต่อลักษณะการตกของฝน ดังนั้นจึงควรปรับปรุงกราฟ IDF ที่ใช้กันอยู่โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เป็นปัจจุบัน ฝนออกแบบที่ได้จากวิธีต่างๆ มีลักษณะเฉพาะสำหรับแต่ละวิธี ดังนี้ (ก) วิธี Composite Hyetograph รูปแบบความเข้มฝนเกิดขึ้นในช่วงแรกและลดลงตามลำดับความเข้มข้นฝนสูงสุดมีค่าเท่ากันในทุกช่วงเวลา โดยที่คาบการเกิด 5 ปี มีค่า 170 มม./ชม. (ข) วิธี Yen และ Chow รูปแบบเป็นรูปสามเหลี่ยม ค่าความเข้มฝนแปรผันผกผันตามช่วงเวลาฝนตก โดยที่คาบการเกิด 5 ปี สำหรับช่วงเวลา 30 นาที มีค่าความเข้มฝนสูงสุด 220 มม./ชม. (ค) วิธี Pilgrim และ Cordery ซึ่งเลียนแบบข้อมูลฝนตกจริงในพื้นที่จึงให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับฝนตกจริง ที่คาบการเกิด 5 ปี สำหรับช่วงเวลา 30 นาที มีค่าความเข้มฝนสูงสุด 150 มม./ชม. โดยมีความแตกต่างกับฝนตกจริงในช่วงร้อยละ 0-30 (ง) วิธี Huff กำหนดรูปแบบโดยใช้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่ร้อยละ 50 และแบ่งช่วงเวลาการเกิดค่าสูงสุดเป็น 2 ช่วงคือ 1/4 และ 2/4 ของเวลาทั้งหมด โดยมีค่าแตกต่างกับฝนตกจริงในช่วงร้อยละ 0-30 และ (จ) วิธี Kiefer และ Chu สังเคราะห์สมการจากกราฟ IDF พบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนของเวลาก่อนเกิดค่าสูงสุดต่อเวลาทั้งหมด (r) อยู่ในช่วง 0.1-0.4 และที่คาบการเกิด 5 ปี มีค่าความเข้มฝนสูงสุด 210 มม./ชม. เท่ากันในทุกช่วงเวลา ภาพรวมรูปแบบของฝนออกแบบของพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ กล่าวโดยสรุปในทุกวิธีมีฝนหนักในช่วงร้อยละ 20-50 ของเวลาฝนตกทั้งหมดและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความเข้มข้นฝนที่ได้กับรูปแบบฝนจริง ในแต่ละวิธีพบว่ามีทั้งค่าใกล้เคียงและค่าที่แตกต่างกับฝนตกจริงอย่างมากในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ดังนั้น การเลือกใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ฝนออกแบบจึงขึ้นอยู่กับข้อมูลที่มีอยู่ สภาพพื้นที่ ข้อกำหนดรูปแบบของฝน และอื่นๆ ผลสรุปการศึกษาเสนอให้ปรับปรุงการวิเคราะห์ฝนออกแบบโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เป็นปัจจุบันมากที่สุดเพื่อให้ผลการวิเคราะห์มีความน่าเชื่อถือได้ รวมทั้งเสนอให้ประยุกต์นำเอาข้อดีของหลายวิธีมาใช้ประกอบกัน เช่น ใช้วิธี Composite Hyetograph ประกอบกับวิธี Kiefer และ Chu
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The design rainfall analysis was conducted for the design of the urban drainage system, using rainfall data with various intervals including annual and short-interval (minutes and hourly) data from 4 representative stations in Bangkok Metropolis. Five methods of analysis comprise: the Composite Hyetograph, the Yen and Chow, the Pilgrim and Cordery, the Huff, and the Kiefer and Chu. Rainstorms with 30-, 60-, 120-, 180- and 240-minutes duration at 2- and 5- years return period were studied. The structure, hypothesis and constaints of each method were analysed and compared in order to understand the differences, drawbacks and advantages of each particular method. Conclusions drawn from the analysis were that the design rainfall produced by various methods differed according to different concepts and hypothesis of each method employed. Basically the analysis was carried out by using the relationship among rainfall depth, intensity, duration and frequency. One finding was that the IDF Curve had changed somewhat, from the one normally referred to in several reports/papers. For certain duration, the rainfall intensity for the 6- to 24-hours duration increased. These changes were associated and conformed with changes in the urban's environment which, in turn, effect rainfall's pattern as explained in several references. It was therefore suggested that the IDF Curve be updated and improved using the most current data. The design rainfall generated by each method has a specific character. The Composite Hyetograph Method produced peak intensity at the initial interval and tapered off later on. These intensities were equal for all duration and at 5-year return period, the corresponding intensity was 170 mm/hr. The Yen and Chow gave a triangular shape pattern with the internsities vary inversely with the duration. At 5-year return period and 30 minutes duration, the intensity was 220 mm/hr. The Pilgrim and Cordery Method imitated the real situation, it gave the intensity similar to the actual rainfall. At 5-year return period and 30 minutes duration, the maximum intensity was 150 mm/hr and the differences from the actual rainfall were found to be between 0-30%. For the Huff Method, the 50% probability level and the duration of the maximum value of 1/4 and 2/4 of the total duration were selected for designing. The differences from the actual rainfall were between 0-30%. The Kiefer and Chu method which needs the analysis of the IDF Curve produced the r-values (the ratio of the time before peak to the total rainfall duration) between 0.1 to 0.4. At 5-year return period the intensity was 210 mm/hr. In conclusion the pattern of design storms for the Bangkok area were highest in between 20 to 50% of the total storm duration. And when comparing the generated design value with the actual one, each method had both significant similarity and difference patterns for different duration. Thus, the selection of design storm analysis method was hinged upon many factors such as: the availability of data, the conditions of the watershed, the criteria for design storm and etc. To improve the reliability of the results, besides using the most up-to-date data, the combination of methods which take into account all the positive points of each one, such as the Composite Hyetograph and the Kiefer and Chu methods, should be employed.
Creative Commons License