Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ เพื่อการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดิน สำหรับการเกษตรบางชนิดในอำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of GIS tecnique in some agricultural landuse planning of Amphoe Pak Chong, Nakhon Ratchasima province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ ขันทปราบ
Second Advisor
ลักษมี เจี้ยเวชศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1242
Abstract
ประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการจำแนก ความเหมาะสมของที่ดินสำหรับพืชเศรษฐกิจ 3 ชนิด คือ ข้าว ข้าวโพด และมันสำปะหลัง โดยเลือกอำเภอปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา เป็นพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งขั้นตอนการทำงานสร้างฐานข้อมูลของปัจจัยทางกายภาพ และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของที่ดินเพิ่มเติมลงในฐานข้อมูล ของแผนที่กลุ่มดินที่มีอยู่เดิม ได้แก่ ความลาดชันของดิน การระบายน้ำ ความลึก ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง ปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุในดิน อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย และปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ยหรือปริมาณน้ำที่พืชต้องการ และคำนวณค่าความเหมาะสมออกเDป็น 4 ระดับ โดยพิจารณาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต้องการของพืชกับปัจจัยทางกายภาพ และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของที่ดิน เพื่อสร้างแผนที่แสดงชั้นความเหมาะสมของที่ดินต่อการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำเขียนโปรแกรมประยุกต์โดยใช้ภาษา Arcview macro language หรือ Avenue ของซอฟต์แวร์ ArcviewGIS 3.0 เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้โปรแกรมสามารถเรียกดูแผนที่ความเหมาะสมของที่ดิน ต่อพืชเศรษฐกิจและแผนที่อื่นได้อย่างสะดวกรวดเร็ว ผลการวิจัยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ในการวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินทางการเกษตร ได้อย่างเหมาะสมกับลักษณะทางกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ และนำไปใช้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆ เพิ่มเติมได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To apply the Geographic Information System (GIS) to classify land suitability for three cash crops, namely, rice, corn, and cassava. Amphoe Pak Chong, Nakhon Ratchasima province is chosen as the study area. The characteristics of physical and environmental factors of land, such as, soil slope, soil drainage, soil depth, soil reaction, organic matter content, average temperature and average rainfall or water requirement, are analyzed and evaluated together with the existing soil grops. Considering the relationships between crop requirement and the factors of land, the suitability level has been designated into four classes so as to prepare maps depicting suitability of land for the cash crops in the area. Moreover, the user-interfaced application is developed through Arcview Macro Language (Avenue) of ArcviewGIS 3.0 for the user's convenience in viewing the maps. The findings of the present study could be used as the basis for planning of agricultural landuse to suit the physical and enviornmental characteristics of land. In addition, it will be useful for future studies when other factors have been taken into consideration, which have not yet been included in this study
Share
COinS