Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดสีรีแอกทีฟเรด 2 ในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โดยแบคทีเรียเด่น ในกระบวนการเอสบีอาร์แบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decolorization of reactive red 2 in synthetic wastewater by dominant bacteria in an anaerobic-aerobic SBR process
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1238
Abstract
สีย้อมอะโซเป็นสีสังเคราะห์ที่มีโครงสร้างหลากหลาย และเป็นสีย้อมกลุ่มหลักกลุ่มหนึ่งที่ถูกปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม การบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีสีย้อม Reactive Red 2 โดยกระบวนการเอสบีอาร์แบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิก ที่มีเวลากักแอนแอโรบิก 10, 18 และ 30 ชั่วโมง พบว่าชุดการทดลองที่มีเวลากักแอนแอโรบิก 30 ชั่วโมงจะกำจัดได้สูงที่สุด ซึ่งการกำจัดสีส่วนใหญ่จะเกิดขึ้นในขั้นแอนแอโรบิก และมีสารอะนิลีนเกิดขึ้น เมื่อคัดแยกเชื้อที่สามารถกำจัดสีได้จากกระบวนการดังกล่าว พบเชื้อที่มีความสำคัญในการกำจัดสี 3 สกุล คือ Pseudomonas sp., Proteus sp. และ Klebsiella sp. เชื้อที่คัดเลือกได้เจริญได้ดีในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อผสมสี ภายใต้สภาวะแอโรบิกและแอนแอโรบิก ในสภาวะแอนแอโรบิกสี Reactive Red 2 จะถูกกำจัดได้ดีและพบอะนิลีนเกิดขึ้น เช่นเดียวกับที่พบในกระบวนการเอสบีอาร์แบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิก เป็นการยืนยันว่าแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้มีบทบาทในการย่อยสลายสี และสร้างอะนิลีนในกระบวนการเอสบีอาร์แบบแอนแอโรบิก-แอโรบิกจริง หลังจากขั้นตอนให้อากาศไม่พบอะนีลีนในการทดลองใดเลย แสดงว่าแบคทีเรียสามารถสลายอะนิลีนได้ในสภาวะที่มีอากาศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Azo-dye, a group of synthetic organic colorants with various structural variety, is one of the major groups of dyes released into the environment. Treating of reactive red 2, an azo-dye, in synthetic wastewater by using anaerobic-aerobic SBR reactor with 10, 18 and 30 hours aneaerobic stage, was found that 30 hours anaerobic stage was the most effective condition for dye reduction. The highest dye reduction and aniline concentration of 0.5651 mg/l was also found in this condition. Dominant reactive red 2 decolorizable bacteria were isolated from the system and identified as Pseudomonas sp. Proteus sp. and Klebsiella sp. Active growth on reactive red 2 agar contained basal medium was observed both in aerobic and anaerobic condition. Under anaerobic condition, azo-dye reduction and aniline occurrence was detected as found in anaerobic-aerobic SBR. This is a confirmation for these bacterial role in dye reduction and aniline production in the anaerobic-aerobic SBR system. After aeration stage, no aniline was detected in any experiment indicating bacterial capability in aerobic degrading of aniline.
Creative Commons License