Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของฝุ่นขนาดเล็กที่เข้าสู่ระบบทางเดินหายใจ ที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพปอดของตำรวจจราจรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of respirable particulates on lung function among traffic policement in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา จีนศาสตร์
Second Advisor
สว่าง แสงหิรัญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1237
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของฝุ่นพีเอ็ม-เท็นที่เข้าสู่ระบบทางเดินหายใจ ต่อสมรรถภาพปอดของตำรวจจราจรในกรุงเทพมหานคร ศึกษาสุขภาพโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ATS-DLD-78A และทดสอบสมรรถภาพปอดด้วยเครื่อง Spirometer กลุ่มศึกษาเป็นตำรวจในกรุงเทพมหานคร เขตโชคชัย 4 และวิภาวดีทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 135 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 36.1+-8.8) กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบเป็นตำรวจที่ปฏิบัติงาน และอาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดอยุธยาจำนวน 67 คน (อายุเฉลี่ย 32.5+-8.2) โดยกำหนดพื้นที่ในการศึกษาอ้างอิงข้อมูลจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ซึ่งจากการตรวจวัดพบในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณฝุ่นพีเอ็ม-เท็นใน 24 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 124.8 mg/m3 (ระดับมาตรฐานที่ 120 mg/m3) พื้นที่ควบคุมมีค่าเท่ากับ 44.68 mg/m3 การศึกษานี้ได้ควบคุมปัจจัยต่างๆ จากการวิเคราะห์แบบสอบถาม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตำรวจกรุงเทพมหานครมีอัตราความชุกของอาการในโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ สูงกว่าตำรวจในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากผลการทดสอบสมรรถภาพปอดในกลุ่มศึกษา มีค่าพารามิเตอร์ของ V25/Ht., FEV1, MMEF, และ FEV0.5 ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) จากผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์ของปัญหาทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ กับค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของปริมาณฝุ่นพีเอ็ม-เท็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An epidermiological study on health effects of airborne fine particulate has been conducted using a modified Thai version of ATS-DLD 78 questionnaire and spirometric test for lung function. Subject group was 135 policemen (aged 36.1+-8.8) from heavy traffic area in Bangkok (Wipavadee and Chockchai 4). Control group was 67 policemen (aged 32.5+-8.2) from Ayutthaya province. The 24 hr. mean average concentration of particulate matter (PM10) at the studied area in Bangkok was 124.8 mg/m3 (National Air Quality Standard = 120 mg/m3). That of the control rural area was 44.68 mg/m3. We restricted the questionnaire analysis to individuals without a history of occupational exposure to dust and who had no exposure to passive smoking, there was a slightly higher prevalence of nonspecific respiratory disease in Bangkok police than in Ayutthaya police but the difference was not significant. However, from the spirometric testing, various lung functionin the subject group, V25/Ht., FEV1, MMEF and FEV0.5 were significantlylower than in the control group (P<0.05). These results suggested an association between respiratory impairment and the mean particulate concentrations.
Share
COinS