Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ฮอมอโลยีของโปรตีนโดยใช้แผนภูมิ 2 มิติของกรดอะมิโน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein homology analysis using 2-dimensional amino acid pattern program
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐ พิชญางกูร
Second Advisor
รูฟโฟโล, เดวิด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1220
Abstract
ความก้าวหน้าทางพันธุวิศวกรรม และชีวเคมี ทำให้ทราบถึงลำดับของกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนมากมาย การทดสอบฮอมอโลยีของโปรตีนจากลำดับของกรดอะมิโนยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่มาก วิธีการที่นิยมใช้และเป็นมาตรฐานในปัจจุบันคือ วิธี alignment ลำดับของกรดอะมิโน แต่วิธีการนี้ยังประสบปัญหาอันเกิดจาก การเว้นช่วง (gap) และการมี sequence identity ต่ำ ซึ่งทำให้ไม่สามารถทดสอบความคล้ายกันของลำดับของกรดอะมิโนได้ การวิเคราะห์ลำดับของกรดอะมิโนโดยปรับข้อมูลให้อยู่ในรูปแผนภูมิ 2 มิติเป็นเทคนิคที่มีผู้นำมาใช้อย่างได้ผลในการทำนายโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิและความคล้ายของโปรตีน โครงการนี้ได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาผนวกกับข้อมูลทางเคมี และชีวเคมีของกรดอะมิโนแต่ละตัว สร้างแผนภูมิ 2 มิติใหม่ เพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบฮอมอโลยีหรือความคล้ายของโปรตีน ด้วยแนวคิดที่ว่าโปรตีนที่ฮอมอโลกัสกันจะให้แผนภูมิ 2 มิติที่เหมือนกันหรือคล้ายกัน แล้วใช้ neural networks ช่วยในการพิจารณาความเหมือนกันหรือคล้ายกันของแผนภูมิ 2 มิติใหม่ที่สร้างขึ้น พบว่าเมื่อนำโปรตีนที่มี sequence identity ต่าง ๆ กัน ตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 35 ถึง ร้อยละ 97 มาสร้างแผนภูมิ 2 มิติ ผลที่ได้คือ โปรตีนที่ฮอมอโลกัสกันก็จะให้แผนกูมิ 2 มิติที่เหมือนหรือคล้ายกัน และได้สร้างโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมพิจารณาความเหมือนหรือคล้ายกันของแผนภูมิ 2 มิติขนาดเล็ก ที่เกิดจากลำดับของกรดอะมิโน 18 ตัว จากโปรตีน 5 กลุ่ม พบว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสามารถพิจารณาเปรยบเทียบได้ถูกต้องประมาณร้อยละ 86 ถึง ร้อยละ 92
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, an enormous number of protein sequences has been generated by advanced techniques in molecular biology and genetic engineering. However, protein homology searching by comparing amino acid sequences is complicated. The standard and most popular method is linear alignment. This method has many limitations, for example, gaps present in the protein sequence and low sequence identity could interfere with the protein alignment. A two-dimensional representation of proteins has been successfully used in classification of secondary structure as well as similarity of proteins. This research uses this method to generate 2-dimensional patterns and incorporate data on the chemical/biochemical characteristics of each amino acid are incorporated. Computer neural networks were used to identify the similarity of the amino acid patterns. When proteins with a sequence identity of 35%-97% were used to generate the 2-dimensional patterns, similar patterns of amino acids were found. Neural networks were built to identify the similarity category of a 18-amino acid window from 5 groups of homologous proteins. The neural networks we built can identify the similarity category to an accuracy of approximately 86-92%.
Creative Commons License