Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกรองชนิดแม่เหล็กแบบตามขวางในการไหลแบบโพเทนเชียล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transverse mode magnetic filtration in potential flow
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มยุรี เนตรนภิส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1219
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาการกรองชนิดแม่เหล็กเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการออกแบบตัวกรองให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพตามต้องการ โดยใช้ตัวจับเป็นสารพาราแมกเนติกรูปทรงกลมหลายตัวกระจายกันอย่างสุ่มในตัวกรองซึ่งวางอยู่ในสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกสม่ำเสมอ อนุภาคพาราแมกเนติกหรือไดอะแมกเนติกที่จะกรองมีขนาดเล็กมากแต่มากกว่าหนึ่งไมครอน ปะปนอยู่ในของไหลที่มีการไหลเป็นแบบโพเทนเชียล โดยศึกษาการกรองในแบบตามขวางคือให้ทิศทางของสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกตั้งฉากกับทิศของความเร็วตั้งต้นของของไหล และการกรองแบบตามยาวคือให้ทิศของสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอกขนานกับทิศของความเร็วตั้งต้นของของไหล ใช้ทฤษฎีตัวกลางยังผลแบบฮาชินจำลองผลกระทบอันเนื่องมาจากการมีตัวจับหลายตัวในการหาสนามแม่เหล็กและสนามความเร็วรอบตัวจับใดๆ และใช้วิธีรังกัตตาอันดับที่ 4 ในการแก้สมการการเคลื่อนที่เพื่อคำนวณเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคซึ่งนำไปหารัศมีการจับและพื้นที่การจับของอนุภาค พร้อมทั้งทำโปรแกรมสำหรับการคำนวณดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณหาประสิทธิภาพของตัวกรอง จากการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าอัตราส่วนการบรรจุตัวจับเป็นแฟคเตอร์สำคัญต่อค่าพื้นที่การจับอนุภาคและกำหนดขนาดของสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก (H0) ที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งาน สำหรับช่วงอัตราส่วนการบรรจุค่าน้อยขนาดของพื้นที่การจับจะสูงสุดได้ก็ต้องใช้ขนาดของ H0 ที่มีค่ามากด้วย ถ้าพื้นที่การจับยังไม่สูงสุด การเพิ่มขนาดของ H0 จะทำให้พื้นที่การจับเพิ่มขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพของการกรองจะมีค่าเพิ่มตามการเพิ่มของพื้นที่การจับและเกือบถึง 100% เมื่อพื้นที่การจับสูงสุด สำหรับที่อัตราส่วนการบรรจุค่ามาก กลไกต่างๆ จะเหมือนกันกับที่อัตราส่วนค่าน้อยแต่จะใช้ขนาดของ H0 น้อยลงเพื่อให้ขนาดของพื้นที่การจับสูงสุดและพื้นที่การจับสูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนบรรจุค่ามากมีขนาดน้อยกว่าพื้นที่การจับสูงสุดเมื่ออัตราส่วนบรรจุค่าน้อย ประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการกรองอนุภาคแบบพาราแมกเนติกในการกรองแบบตามขวางจะมีค่ามากกว่าในการกรองแบบตามยาว แต่สำหรับอนุภาคแบบไดอะแมกเนติก ประสิทธิภาพในการกรองแบบตามขวางจะดีกว่าในช่วงที่พื้นที่การจับน้อยกว่าพื้นที่การจับสูงสุดมาก แต่เมื่อพื้นที่การจับมากขึ้น การกรองแบบตามยาวจะให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกรองชนิดแม่เหล็กแบบตามขวางในการไหลแบบโพเทนเชียลกับกรณีการไหลแบบแลมินาร์ไม่พบข้อแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญของลักษณะทั่วไปของผลการศึกษาทั้งสองแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Magnetic filtration was studied for designing an effective magnetic filter. The magnetic filter is composed of randomly distributed collector spheres of paramagnetic material. An external uniform magnetic field is applied to the filter for magnetizing the collector spheres. The particles that will be captured are carried by the fluid flow, which is described by potential flow. If the external uniform magnetic field (H0) is applied perpendicular to the initial fluid flow (V0), this is called the transverse mode of magnetic filtration. For the longitudinal mode H0 and V0 are parallel. The particle sizes to be considered are very small but not less than one micron. The magnetic field and the velocity flow field around each collector sphere predicted by using Hashin's effective medium treatment method including the effects of all neighboring spheres were applied to calculate magnetic and drag forces. The system of equations of motion was solved by the fourth order Runge-Kutta method to determine the particle trajectories. The capture radius and capture area were obtained by using a computer program that was created and used to predict the filter efficiency. The investigation shows that the particle packing fraction is an important factor in limiting the capture area and specifying the magnitude of the external magnetic field (H0) to be applied for a practical process. For the dilute range of packing fractions, one requires a very high H0 for the capture area to reach a maximum value. If the capture area is far below maximum value, increasing H0 increases the capture area and efficiency of the filter, approaching 100% for a high enough external field. For a high packing fraction, the mechanisms are similar but the values of maximum capture areas and the required external field are lower. The efficiency of transverse mode filtration is greater than that of longitudinal mode for filtration of paramagnetic particles. For the case of diamagnetic particulates the transverse mode filtration efficiency is also greater than that of the longitudinal mode only when the capture area is very much less than the maximum value. However, for higher capture areas the efficiency of longitudinal mode filtration is better. Comparison of results in this research based on potential flow to those of transverse mode filtration in laminar flow does not show significant differences in general behavior.
Creative Commons License