Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เจตจำนงเสรีและเหตุวิสัยในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Free will and determinism in Theravada Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1327
Abstract
การศึกษา เปรียบเทียบ พุทธปรัชญาเถรวาทกับลัทธิเหตุวิสัยและลัทธิเจตจำนงเสรีรวมทั้งแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลัทธิทั้งสองเช่น แนวคิดแบบประนีประนอม ทำให้เห็นได้ว่าพุทธปรัชญามีทัศนะสอดคล้องกับลัทธิเจตจำนงเสรี ลัทธิเหตุวินัยอธิบายพฤติกรรมของมนุษย์ว่า ถูกกำหนดโดยสาเหตุอื่นๆ ทำให้มนุษย์ไม่มีพลังอำนาจในการเลือกและเขาไม่สามารถควบคุมการกระทำต่างๆ ของตนได้ในทางตรงกันข้ามพุทธปรัชญาเห็นพ้องกับลัทธิเจตจำนงเสรีเพราะบางครั้งมนุษย์มีพลังอำนาจที่จะเลือกและควบคุมการกระทำต่างๆ ของตนภายในข้อจำกัดบางอย่างได้ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าปัญหาสำคัญระหว่างลัทธิเหตุวิสัยและลัทธิเจตจำนงเสรีรวมไปถึงแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลัทธิทั้งสองคือ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบทางศีลธรรมนั้นไม่มีทัศนะใดอธิบายความรับผิดชอบดังกล่าวให้สอดคล้องกับสามัญสำนึกโดยทั่วไปได้แต่พุทธปรัชญามีหลักคำสอนเกี่ยวกับกรรมและการรับผลของกรรมซึ่งตีความได้ว่าเป็นการอธิบายความรับผิดชอบทางศีลธรรมในรูปของกระบวนการธรรมชาติคือความรับผิดชอบทางศีลธรรมไม่จำเป็นต้องสอดคล้องกับสามัญสำนึกโดยทั่วไปดังนั้นพุทธปรัชญาจึงมิได้พบปัญหาเช่นทัศนะอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In comparing Theravade Buddhism with determinism, free will and the other involving philosophical views such as compatibilism. It is found that Buddhism is consistent with free will theory. Determinism regard human’s behavior as causally determined. Man has no power of choice and his actions are not controlled by himself. Buddhism optionally agrees with free will since man sometimes has power to choose and control his actions within some limits. A controversy between determinism, free will and the other involving theories is on moral responsibility. All of the above views cannot reconcile with the common sense. Buddhist teachings of karma and its result gives rise to the new interpretation on moral responsibility, namely moral responsibility is a natural process. Certainly, Buddhism dose not try to find any agreement with the common sense. So Buddhism neither encounters the problems of free will nor the problems of determinism.
Creative Commons License