Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพการทำงานของบัณฑิตบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ ปีการศึกษา 2535-2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The work status of Library and Information Science graduates, academic year 1992-1996
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1323
Abstract
ศึกษาสถานภาพการทำงานของบัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ ในด้านตำแหน่งงาน หน่วยงานที่สังกัด เงินเดือน และลักษณะงานที่รับผิดชอบ รวมถึงศึกษาการนำความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาไปใช้ในการทำงาน และปัญหาที่ประสบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ทำงานในตำแหน่งบรรณารักษ์ และทำงานในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นจำนวนสูงสุด บัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ทำงานสังกัดหน่วยงานเอกชน ในขณะที่มหาบัณฑิตส่วนใหญ่ทำงานสังกัดหน่วยงานราชการ บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตจำนวนสูงสุดได้รับเงินเดือน 8,001-12,000 บาท และหน้าที่ที่รับผิดชอบของบัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตจำนวนสูงสุดคือ การจัดหมู่และทำรายการสารนิเทศ ด้านการนำความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาไปใช้ในการทำงาน พบว่า บัณฑิตนำความรู้จากรายวิชาส่วนใหญ่ไปใช้ในการทำงานในระดับน้อยและระดับปานกลางมหาบัณฑิตนำความรู้จากรายวิชาส่วนใหญ่ไปใช้ในการทำงานในระดับปานกลางและระดับมาก สำหรับปัญหาที่บัณฑิตและมหาบัณฑิตจำนวนสูงสุดประสบคือปัญหาด้านภาษาต่างประเทศไม่ดีพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Investigates working status of Library and Information Science graduates, in terms of, position, affiliation, salary, and responsible task, and examines knowledge application in working and problem encountered by graduates. The research reveals that most graduates work as librarians in academic libraries. Bachelor's degree graduates mostly work in private agencies, while master's degree graduates mostly work in government agencies. Most graduates at both level receive 8,001-12,000 baht per month, and the responsible task is cataloging and classification. Bachelor's degree graduates apply the knowledge gained from study at low and moderate level, while master's degree graduates apply the knowledge at moderate and high level. Problem, encountered by most graduates at both levels, is insufficient knowledge in foreign languages.
Share
COinS