Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาขอบเขตและการใช้พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of scope and application of the unfair contract terms act B.E. 2540 (1997)
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1167
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษา พระราชบัญญ้ติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 อันเป็นกฏหมาย ที่มีแนวคิดมาจากความต้องการที่จะเยียวยาปัญหาความไม่เป็นธรรมจากการนำหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาหรือหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิแห่งการแสดงเจตนา ไปใช้ไนทางที่ผิด โดยการเอารัดเอาเปรียบ คู่สัญญา ฝ่ายที่มีอำนาจต่อรองน้อยกว่า จากผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ กฎหมายของต่างประเทศ คือ อังกฤษ เยอรมัน และสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่า กฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมของไทย คล้ายกับกฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมของอังกฤษกับ เยอรมัน ดีอมีการระบุถึงประเภทของข้อสัญญาที่ถือว่าเป็นข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ซึ่งศาลอาจพิพากษาให้เป็นโมฆะหรือใช้บังคับได้เพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น ในส่วนกฎหมายของสหรัฐอเมริกานั้น กฎหมายให้อำนาจแก่ศาลที่จะปฏิเสธสัญญาที่ขัดต่อเหตุผลของความเป็นธรรมหรือไร้มโนธรรม โดยมิได้ระบุประเภทของข้อสัญญาที่ศาลจะใช้อำนาจพิจารณาได้ สำหรับพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 นั้นจากการศึกษาพบประเด็นบัญหาดังต่อไปนี้ 1)ประเด็นปัญหาในด้านความซัดเจนของบทบัญญัติของนิติกรรมสัญญาในแต่ละประเภท ที่ศาลจะใช้อำนาจวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโมฆะ หรือมีผลบังคับได้เพียงเท่าที่เป็นธรรม และพอสมควรแก่กรณี 2)ประเด็นปัญหาในด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย 3)ประเด็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม กับกฎหมายอื่น ๆ เช่น กฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงมีข้อเสนอดังนี้ (1)การดีความคำจำกัดความของคำว่า ''สัญญาสำเร็จรูป'’ ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 ควรตีความโดยแคบ โดยจำกัดขอบเขต เพียงเฉพาะสัญญาที่คู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งนำมาใช้ในการประกอบกิจการรองตน ที่ต้องมีการทำสัญญากับบุคคลจำนวนมาก (2)การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และขอบเขตของข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมของศาลและคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญาควรเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน (3)การปรับใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมของไทย เช่น มาตรา 4 วรรค 3 ไม่ควรตีความในลักษณะของการจำกัดอำนาจศาลที่จะนำกฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม มาใช้บังคับเฉพาะกรณีที่ระบุไว้ในกฎหมายเท่านั้น (4)หน้าที่นำสืบหรือภาระการพิสูจน์ ของผู้ที่กล่าวอัางว่าข้อสัญญาใดเป็นข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม และการกล่าวถืง ประโยชน์จากข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ควรกำหนดโดยอาศัยแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E 2540. This Act has stemmed from the ideas of the need to relieve unfairness which results from the abuse of the principle of Freedom of Contract and Autonomy of the will. According to the study, it is found that the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540, comparing to the English, German and American Laws on unfair contract terms, is similar to English and German laws because it specifies the types of contract terms to be considered as unfair contract terms. As to the American law, the Uniform Commercial Code empowers the judges to refuse the contract that is unconscionable but does not specify the types of contract terms on which the judge may exercise the power. The study of the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E.2540 finds problems such as: 1. The clarity of legal provision that is related to contract that the judge may determine the terms to be void or to enforce the terms of the contract, to the extent which is fair and reasonable; 2. Problem of the law enforcement; 3. The relationship of the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540 and other Acts such as the Consumer Protection Act B.E. 2522, etc. This study suggests the following: 1. Interpretation of the definition of " standard Form Contract " of the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540 should be made restrictively only to the contract that is introduced by a party in its own business, to be concluded with persons in mass. 2. The determination of the rule and scope of the unfair contract terms by the judge and the Consumer Protection Committee on Contracts should be consistent. 3. The application of the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540,e.g. Section 4 paragraph 3, should not be made restrictively by construing the provision in the manner that restricts the power of the judge to apply the Act to the case; specified in the Act only. 4. The determination of the burden of proof of the party who asserts the unfair contract terms and the benefit from such terms should be made by relying on the judgement of the Thai Supreme Court.
Creative Commons License