Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลการประเมินทางคลินิกของการบูรณะฟันคลาส III คอมโพสิทเรซินแบบโดฟเทล และแบบสลอท ในฟันหน้าน้ำนม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative clinical evaluation of slot versus dovetail class III composite resin restoration in primary anterior teeth
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ไตรรัตน์วรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1213
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพทางคลินิกของรอยบูรณะฟันคลาส III คอมโพสิทเรซินในฟันหน้าน้ำนม ที่มีการเตรียมโพรงฟันแบบโดฟเทล กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นรอยผุคลาส III ในฟันหน้าน้ำนมจำนวน 98 โพรงฟัน จากเด็ก 34 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 3 ปี 11 เดือน แบ่งตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ แบบสลอท และแบบโดฟเทลกลุ่มละ 49 โพรงฟัน ในตัวอย่างทั้งหมดสามารถจัดกลุ่มตามการศึกษาแบบสปลิทเมาท์ได้ 36 คู่ จากเด็ก 26 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 4 ปี ในแต่ละคู่ประกอบด้วยโพรงฟัน แบบสลอท และแบบโดฟเทล หลังการเตรียมโพรงฟันทำการบูรณะด้วยคอมโพสิทเรซิน Herculite XRV ร่วมกับสารช่วยการยึดติด Optibond FL ตามคำแนะนำจากบริษัทผู้ผลิต ทำการประเมินความแนบตามขอบ รูปร่างทางกายวิภาค การผุซ้ำตามขอบ และการเปลี่ยนสีตามขอบของคอมโพสิทเรซิน ในระยะ 6 เดือน และ 12 เดือน โดยใช้สถิติ Median test สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด และใช้สถิติ Wilcoxon sign rank test สำหรับกลุ่มศึกษาแบบสปลิทเมาท์ โดยใช้ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบูรณะฟันแบบคลาส III คอมโพสิทเรซินในฟันหน้าน้ำนมไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของคุณภาพทางคลินิกระหว่างรูปแบบการเตรียมโพรงฟันแบบสลอท และแบบโดฟเทลในทุกด้านของการประเมินในระยะ 6 และ 12 เดือน ทั้งกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดและกลุ่มศึกษาแบบสปลิทเมาท์ (p>0.05) และในระยะ 12 เดือน จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมดพบรอยบูรณะแบบสลอทอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีที่สุดร้อยละ 84.4 และแบบโดฟเทลพบร้อยละ 80.9 และพบอัตราการล้มเหลวของการบูรณะฟันในรอยบูรณะแบบสลอทร้อยละ 4.5 แบบโดฟเทลพบร้อยละ 4.8 ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสปลิทเมาธ์พบรอยบูรณะแบบสลอทที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีที่สุดร้อยละ 90.3 และแบบโดฟเทลร้อยละ 83.9 และพบอัตราการล้มเหลวของรอยบูรณะฟันทั้ง 2 แบบเท่ากันคือร้อยละ 3.2 โดยทั้งหมดเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนสีตามขอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this clinical study was to compare the quality of restorations between slot and dovetail class III preparation. The samples consisted of 98 class III cavities, sized approximately 1/3 of inciso-cervical length and enamel to dentino-enamel junction depth, in primary anterior teeth from 34 children. mean age 3 years 11 months, devided into 2 groups (n/group = 49): slot and dovetail preparation design. From all samples, 36 pairs of the restorations in 26 children, mean age 4 years, could be categorized into split mouth design. Each pair consisted of slot and dovetail preparation design. All of the restorations were restored with Herculite XRV composite resin and Optibond FL bonding agent. The clinical quality of the restorationwas evaluated at the 6 and 12-month recalls for margin adaptation, anatomic form, secondary caries and marginal discoloration by using statistic median test for all samples and wilcoxon sign rank test for split mouth group at the 0.05 level of significant. The results indicated that, from total samples and split mouth group, the overall clinical qualities of those 2 cavity designs were not significantly different from each other at the 6 and 12-month recalls (p>0.05). After 12 months, from total samples, optimal rating found in class III slot and dovetail restorations were 84.4% and 80.9% respectively and the failure rate found in slot and dovetail restorations were 4.5% and 4.8% respectively. From split mouth group, optimal rating was 90.3% in slot restoration and 83.9% in dovetail restoration while failure rate was 3.2% in both types of restoration due to margin discoloration
Share
COinS