Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมภูมิคุ้มกันโรคในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ด้วย Bacillus สายพันธุ์ S11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immunoenhancement in black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon by Bacillus strain S11
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1206
Abstract
Bacillus สายพันธุ์ S11 แสดงสมบัติเป็นโพรไบโอติก ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการเสริมภูมิคุ้มกัน ที่ป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอมโดยเซลล์ และสารน้ำในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon การเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำในบ่อที่มีระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดเป็นเวลา 90 วัน พบน้ำหนักตัวและการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งกุลาดำสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเสริมโพรไบโอติกให้กุ้งระยะ postlarvae แต่ไม่มีผลเพิ่มน้ำหนัก และการรอดชีวิตในกุ้งระยะวัยรุ่น Bacillus สายพันธุ์ S11 มีผลกระตุ้นประสิทธิภาพการกลืนทำลายสิ่งแปลกปลอม โดยวิธีฟาโกไซโตซีส ได้แก่ เปอร์เซ็นต์ฟาโกไซโตซีส และฟาโกไซติก อินเด็กซ์ และเพิ่มปริมาณฟีนอลออกซิเดสในเม็ดเลือดกุ้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคด้วย V.harveyi สายพันธุ์ 1526 เป็นเวลา 10 วัน กุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับ Bacillus สายพันธุ์ S11 เสริมในอาหารมีเปอร์เซนต์การตายสะสม (45.7%) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับโพรไบโอติก (64.5%) และพบเปอร์เซนต์ฟาโกไซโตซีส, ฟาโกไซติก อินเด็กซ์ และจำนวนเม็ดลาเท็กซ์ที่ถูกกินต่อเซลล์ ถูกชักนำให้สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคด้วย V.harveyi สายพันธุ์ 1526 มีผลกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลอง คือ จำนวนเม็ดเลือดรวมของกุ้งจะลดลง ส่วนเปอร์เซ็นต์ฟาโกไซโตซีส ฟาโกไซติก อินเด็กซ์ และฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียจะสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effect of probiotic Bacillus strain S11 on the growth and immunoenhancement either by cellular or humoral defenses in Penaeus monodon were shown after feeding black tiger shrimp in closed-recirculating pond for 90 days. Shrimp weight and their survival in postlarvae shrimp but not in juvenile ones were significantly higher (p<0.05) than those of control group. Bacillus strain S11 could also efficiently activate and increase the engulfment of foreign particles (phagocytosis) as shown by the significant increase of %phagocytosis, phagocytic index and phenoloxidase at the level of p<0.05. When performing for the challenge test by Vibrio harveyi strain 1526 for 10 days, accumulation of mortality (45.7%) was lower in shrimp fed probiotic supplement as compared to a control one (64.5%). Furthermore %phagocytosis, phagocytic index and average number of the beads ingested per cell of probiotic treated shrimp were significantly higher (p<0.05). The effect from the challenge test by Vibrio harveyi strain 1526 on immune activition in both probiotic and control groups was observed and found that their total hemocytes decreased but %phagocytosis, phagocytic index and antibacterial activity increased significantly (p<0.05)
Share
COinS